KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

технология швейных изделий

English translation: Apparel (garment) technology


19:59 Mar 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ occupation
Russian term or phrase: технология швейных изделий
Название специальности.
Спасибо...
Andrei_D
Russian Federation
English translation:Apparel (garment) technology
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
That's what I was thinking of, too. Thanks, Mark and myrafla!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Garment Manufacturing Technology
myrafla
3 +2Apparel (garment) technology
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Apparel (garment) technology


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
That's what I was thinking of, too. Thanks, Mark and myrafla!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lilo: apparel industry is common, apparel technology seems to be a proper term
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Alex

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Garment Manufacturing Technology


Explanation:
Garment Manufacturing Technology, If you would like to know the process
of how to make quality denim apparels and the relevant quality ...
The Garment Manufacturing Technology department of NIFT, Hyderabad was
started in 1995 as one of the founding departments...


    Reference: http://www.asd.polyu.edu.hk/aoe/chinese/appgar/gmain.htm
    nift_hyderabad.tripod.com/gmt.html - 14k
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gale
9 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Michael Moskowitz: Tough call between "garment" and "apparel", but I would not use a chinese reference that lists "apparels" which is clearly wrong.
14 hrs
  -> You could use the word pants if "chinese" (as you presume) :-) words do not appeal to you. but I would go with "garment".