KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

краткая биография

English translation: About the author


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:краткая биография
English translation:About the author
Entered by: Dimman

09:07 Apr 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: краткая биография
нужен американский вариант перевода - как бы это было написано в начале книги, где краткая биография автора?
Laviniya
About the author
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20About the author
Dimman
4 +3biographical sketchxxxJoeYeckley
3short biography2rush


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short biography


Explanation:
capsule biography
potted biography
curriculum vitae
memoir
vita




2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
biographical sketch


Explanation:
or Brief biography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 09:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Biographical sketch\" is most the commonly used expression in relation to authors\' biographies on book covers and publishers\' web pages.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
19 mins

agree  Victor Yatsishin
30 mins

agree  Vents Villers
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
About the author


Explanation:
IMHO

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: так и пишут в книгах чаще всего
13 mins

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: точно
30 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
42 mins

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  David Knowles: definitely if it's on the fly leaf or the introductory pages and not a formal biography
3 hrs

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  Konstantin Krasnov
3 hrs

agree  Dmitry Arch
4 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs

agree  xxxElaine Freel: True!
4 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
7 hrs

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
8 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 hrs

agree  Guy
8 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 day3 hrs

agree  nattash
2 days1 hr

agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 days

agree  Mark Kalinin
4 days

agree  Yuri Geifman
6 days

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
9 days