KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Методический центр поддержки и развития еврейской культуры в Москве

English translation: Moscow Centre for Jewish Cultural Development


15:26 Apr 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Методический центр поддержки и развития еврейской культуры в Москве
Методический центр - это Research Center или что? Честно говоря не представляю чем они занимаются
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:Moscow Centre for Jewish Cultural Development
Explanation:
Another option
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Moscow Centre for Jewish Cultural Development
Libero_Lang_Lab
4Centre for the support and development of Jewish Culture in Moscow.Burravoe Ltd
4Moscow Center of Jewish Culture and Learning
Dmitry Arch
3Moscow Center for Judaic Studies
Sergey Gorelik
3Moscow Methodological Center for the Support and Development of Jewish CulturexxxJoeYeckley


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moscow Center of Jewish Culture and Learning


Explanation:
Я бы назвал его так. IMHO, это название достаточно компактно и передает суть.

Методическими центрами поддержки (правильнее было бы сказать "центрами методической поддержки") называют центры, распространяющие методическую литературу и иную информацию, явлюяющуюся подспорьем для преподавателей или пропагандистов.

Сочетание Jewish Culture and Learning часто встречается на сайтах и звучит вполне аутентично



Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centre for the support and development of Jewish Culture in Moscow.


Explanation:
More literal but it conveys the word meaning better.

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Moscow Centre for Jewish Cultural Development


Explanation:
Another option

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Спасибо!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
25 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Gale
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Moscow Methodological Center for the Support and Development of Jewish Culture


Explanation:
Go with the full title unless you can more specifically determine what "method" they deal with. If it is teaching methodology, I would try "pedogocial."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:51:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hear Sergey\'s complaint, but this is another case of names where retaining the \"otherness\" is not necessarily bad. Let\'s not rush to reduce.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: No, it's not. For sure.
54 mins
  -> Maybe not, but not "for sure."

neutral  Dmitry Arch: The Russian title is made up of bureaucratic cliches. I see absolutely no need to translate them literally.
4 hrs
  -> Okay.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Moscow Center for Judaic Studies


Explanation:
Если это нечто более методологической и научной направленности, чем Jewish Cultural Center или Jewish Community Center (вариант - Jewish Community Cervices), то на ум приходит только такой вот перевод.

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361