KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Ведение проекта "под ключ"

English translation: Turnkey management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ведение проекта "Под ключ"
English translation:Turnkey management
Entered by: Oyra

15:40 Apr 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Ведение проекта "под ключ"
Это, наверное, не очень грамотно даже по-русски?
Oyra
Russian Federation
turn-key project
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:47:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше без дефиса:

turnkey project

Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Спасибо всем большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13turn-key project
Nikita Kobrin
5"Turnkey project management" or "Management of the turnkey project"Gale
4to carry on the project on a turn-key basisYasya
3Getting the project under wayxxxJoeYeckley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
turn-key project


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:47:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше без дефиса:

turnkey project



Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Спасибо всем большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
12 mins

agree  Jack Slep
20 mins

agree  protolmach
26 mins

agree  Burravoe Ltd
32 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
48 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  mk_lab
1 hr

agree  xxxxeni
1 hr

agree  Sergey Strakhov: без дефиса лучше
1 hr

agree  GaryG: agree also with Sergey's comment
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Vanda
7 hrs

agree  Andrei_D
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Getting the project under way


Explanation:
or "on the road"
or maybe "keyed up"

Without knowing the full context, it seems possible that what they are talking about here is not a "turnkey" retail or manufacturing project, but rather an analogous use that means, "started," "under way," "fired up," or something along those lines.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to carry on the project on a turn-key basis


Explanation:
It is important to know, what kind of project is meant

Yasya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Turnkey project management" or "Management of the turnkey project"


Explanation:
I think the Asker is more interested in the word "ведение" than in "проект под ключ", as the latter you can find in any dictionary, whereas "ведение" is wider in meaning and requires thinking over. I hope "management" is the right word in this sence. Good luck!

Gale
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4