KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Хлебо-булочный комбинат

English translation: Bakery (plant)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Хлебобулочный комбинат
English translation:Bakery (plant)
Entered by: Oyra

17:05 Apr 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Хлебо-булочный комбинат
Хлебо-булочный комбинат "Звездный". Bakery?
Oyra
Russian Federation
Yes, "bakery" sounds fine to me
Explanation:
A bakery mainly produces bread and rolls, though maybe a few other things too.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
What a relief! :-))) I was afraid that I tend to make things sound more unimportant then they are. :-) If "bakery" fits here, however, I'm happy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Yes, "bakery" sounds fine to me
Jack Doughty
4 +3Bakery plant
Sergey Strakhov
5 +2Bread Factory
Elizabeth Adams
5 +1Just a bewildered comment
Montefiore
5 +1Baking goods manufecturer
Leah Aharoni
5bakery combined plant
Сергей Лузан
4bakery
Jack Slep


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bakery plant


Explanation:
Moscow Bakery plant N4 Russian bread
АОЗТ хлебозавод № 4 "Русский хлеб" [История][Ассортимент
продукции] [Наш ...
www.hleb.net/rushleb/index-r2.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

§·§а§д§с §б§в§а§г§д§а \"Bakery\" §Я§С§У§Ц§в§Я§а§Ц, §д§а§Ш§Ц §Ю§а§Ш§Я§а

Baking Management Magazine--the production magazine for volume ... - [ Diese Seite Ё№bersetzen ]
... The London bakery primarily produces fresh breads and rolls for both retail and ... ments
at other bakeries to accommo date increased production transferred from ...
www.bakery-net.com/rdocs/bakmgmt/bakmgmt.html

§Ґ§Ц§Э§а §У §д§а§Ю, §й§д§а §з§Э§Ц§Т§а§Ь§а§Ю§Т§Ъ§Я§С§д - §У§г§Ц §Ш§Ц §й§Ъ§г§д§а \"§Я§С§к§Ц §с§У§Э§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц\".
Bakery - §п§д§а §г§Ь§а§в§Ц§Ц \"§Т§е§Э§а§й§Я§С§с\", §У §г§Ю§н§г§Э§Ц §Ю§Ц§Э§Ь§а§г§Ц§в§Ъ§Ы§Я§а§Ц §б§в§а§Ъ§Щ§У§а§Х§г§д§У§а §з§Э§Ц§Т§С §б§Э§р§г §д§а§в§Ф§а§У§С§с §д§а§й§Ь§С. §Ў §г§Э§а§У§а§Ю plant §Ю§н §б§а§Х§й§Ц§в§Ь§Я§Ц§Ю, §й§д§а §в§Ц§й§о §Ъ§Х§Ц§д §У§г§Ц §Ш§Ц §а §б§в§Ц§Х§б§в§Ъ§с§д§Ъ§Ъ

§µ§Х§С§й§Ъ!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:15:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Меня подвела кодировка опять :((

Я только хотел сказать, что мне Bakery самому больше нравится, но словом plant мы подчеркиваем, что речь и дет о промышленном предприятии, а не о булочной \"за углом\". Ведь \"хлебокомбинат\" - это чисто наше явление

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: that's weird, I have just sent my "agree" with a comment, and it disappeared! definitely, a plant!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Montefiore!

agree  Gale
19 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Yes, "bakery" sounds fine to me


Explanation:
A bakery mainly produces bread and rolls, though maybe a few other things too.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14034
Grading comment
What a relief! :-))) I was afraid that I tend to make things sound more unimportant then they are. :-) If "bakery" fits here, however, I'm happy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
0 min

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: As does the enormous Wonderbread Bakery in Columbus, OH
24 mins

agree  Yelena.
26 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
43 mins

agree  rapid
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
9 hrs

agree  Montefiore
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bakery


Explanation:
As you presumed, bakery certainly seems like a reasonable translation. I suppose you could elaborate and complicate with the word "kombinat" but it still boils down to a bakery.

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bread Factory


Explanation:
A bakery is the store where you can buy bread and rolls, donuts, whatever. What you call a kombinat in Russian is much larger than any small ovens a bakery would have.

I know bread factory sounds strange, but it seems like the only option. In the states, we have this stuff called Wonder Bread (you don't want to try it), and if someone says wonderbread factory it sounds just fine. So I'm sure bread factory will be ok. Maybe you could say something like "Star Bread Factory." That is much better than "Bread Factory 'Star'" ;)

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: also sounds okay - but in the UK a bakery can also be the 'plant' where it is made...
1 min
  -> sure, I guess it depends on the audience

neutral  Jack Slep: The first meaning of bakery is a place where baked products are made. The second meaning is an establishment that sells baked products.
4 mins
  -> I want to agree with you, but I've always heard bakery refer to a cute little shop.

agree  Montefiore: hm, that's a possibility, except nobody says it in the US
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bakery combined plant


Explanation:
is "Хлебо-булочный комбинат"
Good luck, Oyra!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baking goods manufecturer


Explanation:
Depening on context it might fit.

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: yaholiyot:) aval ze "manufacturer" with an 'a" lo khashuv:)
9 hrs
  -> Of course it's with an "a". Thanks for pointing out my type-off.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a bewildered comment


Explanation:
i have just sent an 'agree" to the first answer, and I didn't mean to agree with the second answer (was it Jack Slep, I don't remember) and the site did something weird - it misplaced my 'agree" and didn't take my response at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 05:27:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I want to make it clear: I agree with Sergey, and I do NOT agree with Jack Doughty (sorry, Jack, you can take a rain check for your next good answer:)

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leah Aharoni
1 day13 hrs
  -> thank you:)