KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Подготовка материала к типографской печати

English translation: Prepress (management)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Подготовка материала к типографской печати
English translation:Prepress (management)
Entered by: Oyra

17:36 Apr 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Подготовка материала к типографской печати
В издательстве...
Oyra
Russian Federation
prepress (processes)
Explanation:
Это обычно называют "допечатная подготовка"...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5prepress (processes)
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +4Pre-press management
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1Preparation of material for publication/ for printingxxxOleg Pashuk
4Preparing materials for typesettingxxxJoeYeckley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preparing materials for typesetting


Explanation:
or the material, text, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:04:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably also a distinction based on the size of a publishing house and the task differentiation that would go with it. In my experience, in a publishing house with five employees, preparaton for computer typesetting and pre-press processing were a single job.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikita Kobrin: typesetting isn't печать, it's набор текста.
6 mins
  -> Your information is dated. With the advent of computer typesetting, I don't think this distinction is valid any longer.

agree  Montefiore: that's right, and Nikita is wrong - sorry, Nikita:)
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prepress (processes)


Explanation:
Это обычно называют "допечатная подготовка"...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
2 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
3 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Although prepress processing and typesetting are becoming a single process in most applications, there is probably still a fine distinction out there.
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: "предпечатная подготовка" - тоже.
55 mins

agree  Irina Glozman
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pre-press management


Explanation:
Точно знаю, взял из текста, который сам переводил:

An enormous capacity and innumerable options for typesetting, printing and finish, full digital pre-press, page layout and data management, media asset management and fulfilment.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Pre-press - это точно.
55 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Montefiore: this sounds plausible, too
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gale
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Svetlana: pre-press
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preparation of material for publication/ for printing


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 00:50:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- that\'s all it is

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: for printing
4 hrs
  -> thank you