KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Верстальщик (типогр.)

English translation: Maker-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Верстальщик
English translation:Maker-up
Entered by: Oyra

17:38 Apr 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Верстальщик (типогр.)
Верстальщик, выкладывающий материалы в сеть, это у нас layout expert, как я уже поняла. А как насчет верстальщиков в издательстве? Pagemaker?
Oyra
Russian Federation
maker-up
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ещё варианты:

- imposer
- clicker
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. Я тоже видела maker-up на Мультитране, но мне показалось, что звучит не очень естественно. Пожалуй, доверюсь большинству.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6maker-up
Nikita Kobrin
5 +1см ниже
ttagir
4compositor
GaryG
1layout person (layouter)
mk_lab


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
maker-up


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ещё варианты:

- imposer
- clicker

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. Я тоже видела maker-up на Мультитране, но мне показалось, что звучит не очень естественно. Пожалуй, доверюсь большинству.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: IMPOSER
9 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
31 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Оба. 6. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
45 mins

agree  Dmitry Arch
1 hr

agree  Gale
18 hrs

neutral  GaryG: I'd prefer "make-up man/person" if you choose this option; "maker-up" just isn't good English, as you suspect. That's why I don't trust electronic dictionaries which aren't as thoroughly edited as printed ones
6 days
  -> Perhaps you're right but I've checked it in 2 paper dictionaries: a general one gives "make-up man", a specialized publishing dictionary gives "maker-up".

agree  Maria Sometti
2892 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см ниже


Explanation:
maker-up, make-up man, редко - copy fitter.
1 значение является именно типографским.
PageMaker же используется более как технический термин. На сегодняшний день так называется весьма изветсная программа для верстки (таких суперлидеров сейчас 2 PageMaker & QXPress) Ранеее была популярна также Вентура... Давно это было:)
Yours
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Sometti
2892 days
  -> thank U!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compositor


Explanation:
also "typesetter"

I checked this with the Webster's New International Unabridged Dictionary, 2nd Edition (mostly US usage)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Callaham\'s translates this term as \"make-up man\", which sounds
a bit awkward (but that\'s what the unions might call it :-)
It gives \"making up (pages),composing\" for verstaniye.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 23:04:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the difference is that a наборщик assembles the type
into units and a Верстальщик assembles the units into a
page, combining them with graphics, etc. as necessary

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: OK in UK usage too. In Oxford English Dictionary.
14 mins

disagree  Dmitry Arch: это не верстальщик, а наборщик
38 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
layout person (layouter)


Explanation:
еще один вариант (Polyglossum)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323