KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Биолого-химический факультет

English translation: Deparment of Bilology and Chemistry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Биолого-химический факультет
English translation:Deparment of Bilology and Chemistry
Entered by: Oyra

18:12 Apr 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Биолого-химический факультет
Biology & Chemistry faculty? Так можно?
Oyra
Russian Federation
Лучше DEPARTMENT
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deparment of Bilology and Chemistry
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Лучше DEPARTMENT
Mark Vaintroub
5 +2Вопрос спорный.
Сергей Лузан
4 +1Маленькое дополнение
Irina Glozman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Лучше DEPARTMENT


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deparment of Bilology and Chemistry


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: faculty скорее отностся к профессуре и администрации факультета, я бы тоже писал Department
10 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Kirill Semenov
14 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Jack Doughty
35 mins
  -> thanx

agree  rapid: department
58 mins
  -> thanx

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  Irina Glozman: Я за Deparment
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  Leah Aharoni
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  Dmitry Arch
4 hrs

agree  protolmach
9 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
16 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
1 day15 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Можно, почему нет?
6 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Вопрос спорный.


Explanation:
Для российской практики лучше именно "faculty", для иностранного клиента - "department", как у Марка. Это включает в себя набор понятий между отделением факультета и самим факультетом.
Удачи, Oyra!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:27:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419 даёт оба понятия \"faculty\", \"department\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Enyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970 Аракина - тоже оба - \"faculty\", \"department\" + амер. анг. school.
Словом, можно. Я предпочитаю именно \"faculty\".

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: As evidence of the relatively recent linguistic battle, there are faculty members in the Biology Department--rather than department members. ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanx for your brilliant and witty comment, Joseph Bayerl!

agree  Yakov Tomara: Я обычно говорю Department, но и faculty в ряде случаев стоит употреблять
16 hrs
  -> Thanx for your clarification & support, Yakov Tomara!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Маленькое дополнение


Explanation:
Я училась в Израиле, а у нас тут многое ориентировано на Америку. Я училась на Faculty of Humanities
Department of Linguistics
Другими словами - Department это одна из частей, образующих Faculty.

Успехов!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:47:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я хочу сказать, что, возможно, речь идёт о
Faculty of (Natural) Sciences
в котором есть Biology & Chemistry Department.


Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Другими словами - Department это одна из частей, образующих Faculty.
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!