KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

налево 1000

English translation: Left one thousand


10:42 May 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: налево 1000
Указание водителю, которое надо озвучить. Как правильно - left one thousand or left ten hundred?
Dimman
Russian Federation
English translation:Left one thousand
Explanation:
X hundred wouldn't go here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 11:05:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jack raises a good point. Is this direction in mils or in clock reference?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 11:18:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 6,400 mils in a full circle--a means of measuring direction precisely as in artillery applications.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks for helping to reject "ten hundred". Actually, the number is the length of route in meters to pass in a specified direction. Thanks to everyone who has helped
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ten o'clock left
Jack Doughty
4Left one thousandxxxJoeYeckley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Left one thousand


Explanation:
X hundred wouldn't go here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 11:05:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jack raises a good point. Is this direction in mils or in clock reference?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 11:18:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 6,400 mils in a full circle--a means of measuring direction precisely as in artillery applications.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks for helping to reject "ten hundred". Actually, the number is the length of route in meters to pass in a specified direction. Thanks to everyone who has helped

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ten o'clock left


Explanation:
I haven't heard of the clock system being used for road vehicles but it is commonly used for aircraft, usually in combination with a height indication, as in the film "Twelve O'Clock High", where the title means a direction to the pilot that there is something (in this case an enemy aircraft) directly ahead of and above him. Ten o'clock would be sixty degrees to the left, so the word "left" should not be necessary. Ten o'clock is often written as 1000 or 10.00, and could be said as ten hundred, not one thousand; but "ten o'clock" is the accepted form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:52:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=285803
though this still only refers to aircraft.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
42 mins

agree  djack
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  mk_lab
5 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz
5 hrs

agree  Gale
23 hrs