KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

опытная партия,опытно-промышленная партия,опытно-производственное применение

English translation: test run/crop, test production run/crop, test production usage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:опытная партия,опытно-промышленная партия,опытно-производственное применение
English translation:test run/crop, test production run/crop, test production usage
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

12:24 May 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: опытная партия,опытно-промышленная партия,опытно-производственное применение
agrochemistry:toxicolgical assessment of preparations
опытная партия,опытно-промышленная партия,опытно-производственное применение.
get_kkn
test run
Explanation:
test run/crop, test production run/crop, test production usage

Since it is agricultural use, "crop" may work better than the standard industrial "run"
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1test runxxxJoeYeckley
3 +1development batch, pilot batch, test batch, trial batch, initial batch2rush


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test run


Explanation:
test run/crop, test production run/crop, test production usage

Since it is agricultural use, "crop" may work better than the standard industrial "run"

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush: Thanks, Joseph!
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development batch, pilot batch, test batch, trial batch, initial batch


Explanation:
pilot lot — опытная партия (изделий)
pilot [preproduction] run — опытная партия (изделий)



2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
9 hrs