KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

А цель у них одна...

English translation: But their one and only goal is


13:21 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: А цель у них одна...
Эти господа считают общество невежественным, а людей – орудием для достижения своих целей. А цель у них одна – схватить бразды правления. Как правильно перевести : А цель у них одна...
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:But their one and only goal is
Explanation:
By using "one and only" you emphasize that they care about nothing else but power, and by using "their" you make it clear that what is said refers to all of those people mentioned earlier in the sentence.
Selected response from:

temmy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks, Temmy
Regards.
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4But their one and only goal istemmy
5They have the only one purposeEvgeny Filimonov
5Although their goal is one and the same, to seize the reigns of power.
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
4They have the only final aim/ target they are longing for
Сергей Лузан
4They have one and only purpose / goal
Mark Vaintroub
3a single purpose2rush
3But [in fact] they pursue only one goal...
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They have the only one purpose


Explanation:
They have the only one purpose

Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a single purpose


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aiming to seize the reins of power (to assume the reins of government, to be in the driver\'s seat )




2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
But [in fact] they pursue only one goal...


Explanation:
But the (true) goal they pursue is to...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Although their goal is one and the same, to seize the reigns of power.


Explanation:
I wonder who that is :)

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
But their one and only goal is


Explanation:
By using "one and only" you emphasize that they care about nothing else but power, and by using "their" you make it clear that what is said refers to all of those people mentioned earlier in the sentence.

temmy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Temmy
Regards.
Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> Having thought a bit more about it, don't you find it will be better to say "they all have one and only goal"?

agree  Natalia Koltsova
9 mins

agree  Dimman
1 hr

agree  Sergey Kharitich
1 day53 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They have one and only purpose / goal


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They have the only final aim/ target they are longing for


Explanation:
Hope it helps you a little. Good luck & best wishes of success, Helena7!



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276