KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

The whole sentence please : использовать и поглощать те добрые дела, те достижен

English translation: to use and absorb thoe good deeds, those achievements...


13:33 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Politics/journalism
Russian term or phrase: The whole sentence please : использовать и поглощать те добрые дела, те достижен
How would you translate доброе дело
Helena7
Georgia
English translation:to use and absorb thoe good deeds, those achievements...
Explanation:
Could maybe do better than "absorb", depending what context it is - "take on board", for example.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack
Have a good day.
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to use & digest/(adapt/ adopt) those good deeds
Сергей Лузан
3см. ниже2rush
3good deed
Kirill Semenov
2to use and absorb thoe good deeds, those achievements...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good deed


Explanation:
...to benefit and absorb those good deeds, those achievements...

Дали бы все предложение ;) Хотя я не уверен, что добрые дела можно поглощать (devour ;)).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to benefit _FROM_... пропустил, простите


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
act of kindness
bread upon the waters
good cause
to do a good deed
to exhort smb. to good deeds
the good fight
to fight the good fight
good works [intentions]
a work of supererogation
a kind act is never thrown away


2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to use and absorb thoe good deeds, those achievements...


Explanation:
Could maybe do better than "absorb", depending what context it is - "take on board", for example.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack
Have a good day.
Helena

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to use & digest/(adapt/ adopt) those good deeds


Explanation:
Hope it helps you a little. Good luck & best wishes of success, Helena7!



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276