KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

делать дело

English translation: the best means and conditions to do the job


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:наилучшие условия и средства для того, чтобы делать дело
English translation:the best means and conditions to do the job
Entered by: Natalia Koltsova

13:39 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: делать дело
Sentence pls: У них были наилучшие условия и средства для того, чтобы делать дело.
Helena7
Georgia
They had the best means and conditions to do the job.
Explanation:
Or: their situation and means were the best for the job...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:46:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think, depending on the context and the situation, you can come up with about a dozen different translations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:49:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'They were in a position to do the job with both the right means and conditions for it...\'

... really, it\'s endless... a bit more context could be enourmous help...
Selected response from:

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks, Natasha.
Good luck,
Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3They had the best means and conditions to do the job.
Natalia Koltsova
4To do business/ To take care of businessxxxOleg Pashuk
4They had at their disposal best conditions & means to perform their job/ business/ tasks.
Сергей Лузан
4They had the best necessary conditions and resources to commence the job
Sergey Strakhov
3to do something real
Kirill Semenov
3...to do something / to take actions...
Mark Vaintroub
3to do their work/job/thing; to go about their business;
Elenacb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To do business/ To take care of business


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:53:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They had the best conditions and means to do business/ to take care of business



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...to do something / to take actions...


Explanation:
perhaps to do something good
Depends on the context

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to do their work/job/thing; to go about their business;


Explanation:
One of these, I suppose.

S. Lubensky

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to do something real


Explanation:
useful, судя по контексту

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
They had the best means and conditions to do the job.


Explanation:
Or: their situation and means were the best for the job...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:46:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think, depending on the context and the situation, you can come up with about a dozen different translations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:49:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'They were in a position to do the job with both the right means and conditions for it...\'

... really, it\'s endless... a bit more context could be enourmous help...


Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thanks, Natasha.
Good luck,
Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  temmy
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Dimman
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They had the best necessary conditions and resources to commence the job


Explanation:
Good luck!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They had at their disposal best conditions & means to perform their job/ business/ tasks.


Explanation:
Hope it helps you a little. Good luck & best wishes of success, Helena7!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276