KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

магнит узла съема сигнала

English translation: Magnet of the Magnetic Pickup


08:43 May 20, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: магнит узла съема сигнала
In Turbine Flow meter used in the aerospace application
get_kkn
English translation:Magnet of the Magnetic Pickup
Explanation:
http://www.afms.org/scourse/94sc1.htm
...A magnetic pickup consisting of a magnet and coil is mounted externally in the body in the same plane as the rotor. Fluid moving through the Flow Meter causes the rotor to rotate at a speed proportional to the fluid velocity. The rotor blades cutting the magnetic field in the vicinity of the magnetic pickup generate a frequency signal proportional to the fluid velocity. This signal is used to represent flow rate and can be accumulated to totalize the volume of liquid passing through the Flow Meter...
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1signal detection unit (assembly) magnet2rush
3Magnet of the Magnetic Pickup
alla dunbar


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signal detection unit (assembly) magnet


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: signal pickup unit
57 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Magnet of the Magnetic Pickup


Explanation:
http://www.afms.org/scourse/94sc1.htm
...A magnetic pickup consisting of a magnet and coil is mounted externally in the body in the same plane as the rotor. Fluid moving through the Flow Meter causes the rotor to rotate at a speed proportional to the fluid velocity. The rotor blades cutting the magnetic field in the vicinity of the magnetic pickup generate a frequency signal proportional to the fluid velocity. This signal is used to represent flow rate and can be accumulated to totalize the volume of liquid passing through the Flow Meter...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339