KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Мне 23 года. Я хочу найти друга в Испании

English translation: I am 23. I want to find a friend in Spain.


04:41 May 21, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Мне 23 года. Я хочу найти друга в Испании
объявление

English translation:I am 23. I want to find a friend in Spain.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I am 23. I want to find a friend in Spain.
Larissa Boutrimova
5 +6I'm 23. I'm seeking a friend in Spain.
Jack Doughty
5I am 23. I would like to find a (boy -)friend in Spain.engrus
4 +1I'm 23, looking for a boyfriend from Spain.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5I am 23 years old. I want to find a boy-friend in Spain.
Сергей Лузан
4I am 23. I would like to meet a pen-pal from SpainxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I am 23. I want to find a friend in Spain.


Explanation:
.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Юрий

agree  Natalia Koltsova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наташа

agree  Igor Zabuta: а может это действительно объявление?
6 hrs
  -> Судя по всему, оно и есть :) Спасибо, Игорь

agree  GaryG
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Gary

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марк

agree  Kirill Semenov
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am 23 years old. I want to find a boy-friend in Spain.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 04:47:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am 23 years of age. I want to find a male friend in Spain.
Tengo/ (Cuento) 23 años. Quiero a buscar un amigo en España.
На английском и испанском. Удачи, Елена!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I'm 23. I'm seeking a friend in Spain.


Explanation:
or "looking for a friend".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 hr

agree  Sara Noss
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  engrus
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm 23, looking for a boyfriend from Spain.


Explanation:
or 'in Spain'.
or
'..want to befriend a boy from Spain.'
or
'..want to befriend a Spanish boy.'
or
want to make friends with a boy from Spain / Spanish boy'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
55 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am 23. I would like to find a (boy -)friend in Spain.


Explanation:
:)

engrus
PRO pts in pair: 56

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am 23. I would like to meet a pen-pal from Spain


Explanation:
- It is too early to talk about a boyfriend at this time:)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619