KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Istoriya Otechestva

English translation: National History


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:История Отечества
English translation:National History
Entered by: Natalie

04:34 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Istoriya Otechestva
From the list of school subjects
Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
National History
Explanation:
or perhaps "Russian History", assuming it is referring to Russia
Selected response from:

JabTrad
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I eventually settled on National (Russian) History, to cover all the options
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1National HistoryJabTrad
4 +2History of Homeland
Larissa Boutrimova
5History of Russia
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Native History
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National History


Explanation:
or perhaps "Russian History", assuming it is referring to Russia

JabTrad
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. I eventually settled on National (Russian) History, to cover all the options

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
History of Homeland


Explanation:
... Essays on ethnic/national groups customarily discuss history of homeland, history of relations with other groups in the US, language and customs, organizations ...
gateway.library.uiuc.edu/doc/ classes/ps315/dist-bib.htm

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
29 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
31 mins
  -> Спасибо, Леонид

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Native History


Explanation:
for Russian audience within the country. Good luck, tubinshlak!
Fatherland History as well.
Re.: own experience

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: first looks like Aboriginal nations history and second.well, sounds too close to German (for me though)
8 mins
  -> Anyway I used it, Vladimir Dubisskiy

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
History of Russia


Explanation:
probably it's the simplest 'way out'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408