KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Fakul'tativnye kursy

English translation: optional courses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:факультативные курсы
English translation:optional courses
Entered by: 2rush

04:37 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Fakul'tativnye kursy
Uspeshno vypolnil programmu po fakul'tativnym kursam
Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
см. ниже
Explanation:
elective (амер.)факультативная дисциплина (в школе, колледже)

optional subjects — факультативные
предметы

open classroom (амер.)факультативные занятия, факультатив

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 04:45:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

optional courses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 04:53:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grading, Asker!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 04:54:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...for the gradE... :)
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Yep, that sounds right. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5optional courses
Leonid Dzhepko
4 +1см. ниже2rush
4optional studiesJabTrad
4extracurricular courses
Natalya Zelikova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extracurricular courses


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 04:45:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Extracurricular Course in Infectious and Tropical Diseases is one of the options that is offered by the Faculty of Medicine \"Alberto Hurtado\" of the Universidad Peruana Cayetano Heredia.

http://www.upch.edu.pe/tropicales/extraeng.htm

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 92

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
elective (амер.)факультативная дисциплина (в школе, колледже)

optional subjects — факультативные
предметы

open classroom (амер.)факультативные занятия, факультатив

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 04:45:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

optional courses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 04:53:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grading, Asker!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 04:54:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...for the gradE... :)

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673
Grading comment
Yep, that sounds right. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
optional courses


Explanation:
§®§Я§а§Ш§Ц§г§д§У§а §г§г§н§Э§а§Ь §У §Ъ§Я§д§Ц§в§Я§Ц§д§Ц:
optional courses
MGIS Optional Course Suggestions The following courses have previously been ... Outside of Geography Related Introductory Courses Optional courses within Geography: *note: courses marked with an ...
www.ucalgary.ca/mgis/optionalcourses.html
More pages from www.ucalgary.ca

Optional Courses -- Summercourses
... 4 2001 Why learn Spanish in Colombia? Why Ibague? Spanish Courses Optional courses about culture and economics * (in English ... Corporation of IbaguЁ¦) Optional courses* (in English) Latin ...
nevado.cui.edu.co/summercourses/optional.htm

Specialization and optional courses
... exam, secondary courses with exam or optional courses with exam ... I-III years). A) Specialization lectures B) Conversation classes C) Secondary specialization courses D) Optional courses
archeo.amu.edu.pl/pfake.htm
More pages from archeo.amu.edu.pl

The Optional Courses in the Biology Concentration
The Optional Courses in the Environmental Science Program with a Concentration in Biology Institute of Environmental Science College ... the 8.0 optional courses (combination of half- and full courses ...
www.carleton.ca/envirosci/optionalbio.html
More pages from www.carleton.ca



Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 65

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optional studies


Explanation:
Passed an optional studies programme

если имеется в виду "незерные" предметы - нап. религия... - и если занятия все таки проходят в течение учебного дня.

JabTrad
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3