ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Tabel'

English translation: school progress record; or report card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:табель
English translation:school progress record; or report card
Entered by: Leonid Dzhepko

04:57 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Tabel'
... itogovykh otsenok
Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
school progress record; or report card
Explanation:
(успеваемости в школе)
Selected response from:

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
That's it, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2school progress record; or report card
Leonid Dzhepko
5final report or final grades
Natalia Petrova
5report card2rush
4Transcript of final marks
Larissa B


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
school progress record; or report card


Explanation:
(успеваемости в школе)

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
That's it, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
8 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
report card


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final report or final grades


Explanation:
Report cards are for 1 report period (chetvert'), but final report has grades for the whole year in American high school at least.

Natalia Petrova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transcript of final marks


Explanation:
NS Department of Agriculture and Fisheries: Women's Institutes of ...
... Letter from applicant telling what career he/she has chosen and reasons why. Transcript of final marks from grade 11, as well as most recent from grade 12. ...
www.gov.ns.ca/nsaf/wi/scholar.htm - 16k

Larissa B
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 688