KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Боголюбовские чтения

English translation: Third Bogolyubov readings


19:02 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Боголюбовские чтения
Это ссылка на труды конференции: сначала идет название конференции, а потом в скобках "третьи Боголюбовские чтения".
Изначально эта фраза была написана на украинском языке:
Третi Бголюбовськi читання (если это как-то поможет)
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Third Bogolyubov readings
Explanation:
seems OK to me.

Or Third readings from Bogolyubov.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack, Vera, and Marta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bogol(y)ubov LecturesxxxVera Fluhr
3 +1Third Bogolyubov readings
Jack Doughty
3Не на оценку :)
Marta Argat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Third Bogolyubov readings


Explanation:
seems OK to me.

Or Third readings from Bogolyubov.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack, Vera, and Marta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat: Readings, not lectures!
1 day16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bogol(y)ubov Lectures


Explanation:
... A03, Hardcopy; A01, Microfiche; US Sales Only; US Sales Only
The foundation of this work was established by the lectures of Prof. NN Bogolubov (senior) written ...
http://www.sti.nasa.gov/Pubs/star/9703/divh-k.pdf

General info
... Bogolubov Lectures (1999),; Workshop "Modern Problems of Soft Matter
Theory" (2000). were held. For the interested parties the Institute ...
http://www.icmp.lviv.ua/general_info/general_info.htm -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:14:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... PERSONALIA. BOGOLiBOVS^K\\Xi QITANN* UL^VOV\\Xi (L~vfiv, 25-26 qervnO/ 1999 r.). BOGOLUBOV LECTURES IN LVIV (Lviv, 25-26 June, 1999). Vfidznaqa ...
http://ktf.franko.lviv.ua/JPS/1999/3/ps/388_389.ps.gz


    Reference: http://www.sti.nasa.gov/Pubs/star/9703/divh-k.pdf
    Reference: http://www.icmp.lviv.ua/general_info/general_info.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
1 min
  -> Thank you, Joe

agree  Elenacb
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Elena

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Не на оценку :)


Explanation:
Боголюбовские чтения проводит Институт Теор. Физики в Киеве. Я не спорю с Верой, нашедшей много ссылок, но не факт, что во Львове и др. не переврали названия. Ориентруемся на то, как чтения обозвали :) в ИТФ. Вот сайт ИТФ-а, но что-то запорчено, невозможно просмотреть "Конференции". Я спросила по е-mail нашу подругу, которая там работает, но поздновато уже. Надеюсь на ответ завтра.
Всего доброго!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 11:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Readings. Т.к. не было тезисов, это был просто цикл семинаров, на котором сотрудники выступали с докладами о том, над чем они в данный момент работают.


    Reference: http://www.bitp.kiev.ua/
Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 26