KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

лечебная физкультура

English translation: exercise therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лечебная физкультура
English translation:exercise therapy
Entered by: Igor Kreknin

20:15 May 25, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: лечебная физкультура
Вопрос 1: термин
Вопрос 2: её как-то можно связать с такими понятиями, как kinesioloist, kinesitherapist, если речь идет о специалисте по лечебной медицине.
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
exercise therapy
Explanation:
Анализ:

Поиск по сайтам: "exercise therapy" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 17,600.

Поиск по сайтам: "remedial gymnastics" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 446.

Поиск по сайтам: "curative gymnastics" . Результаты 1 - 45 из примерно 79.

Поиск по сайтам: "therapeutic physical training" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 187.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:22:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2)
„P„Ђ„y„ѓ„{ „Ѓ„Ђ „ѓ„p„z„„„p„}: kinesiology \"exercise therapy\" . „Q„u„x„…„|„Ћ„„„p„„„Ќ 1 - 100 „y„x „Ѓ„‚„y„}„u„‚„~„Ђ 903.

> Iwasaki TomikoЃGAssistant ProfessorЃGKinesiology, Exercise Therapy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:23:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

попытка № 2

Поиск по сайтам: kinesiology \"exercise therapy\" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 903.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fp.ucalgary.ca/counselling/career/occupations/kin...

Qualifications

U of C Calendar 2000/2001
Graduates of _Kinesiology_ are qualified for:

- Leadership in Community or Corporate Wellness Programs
- Sport Management and Promotion
- Fitness Promotion
- Assessment and Prescription
- Coaching and Training Amateur Athletes
- Therapeutic and Rehabilitative Programs
- Outdoor Pursuits
- Ergonomic Assessments
- _Exercise_Therapy_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KINESIOLOGY
Head of Department:...
...
The department facilities include laboratories for research in biomechanics, motor behavior, motor development, human performance and fitness, _exercise therapy_, and exercise and sport psychology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:32:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> Kinesiology

> Kinesiology is simply the study of human movement. This includes the physiology, biomechanics, anatomy, psychology and sociology behind any movement or sport or activity. So a Kinesiologist uses these principles and applies them to an individual to improve performance and function, and this is accomplished through exercise.

> Active Therapy

> Active therapy, exercise therapy and exercise rehabilitation, are the same thing.
http://www.reactiverehab.com/
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Ну, что же, всем спасибо за пояснения, в Володе спасибо еще и за ссылки.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5exercise therapy
Igor Kreknin
4 +1-
Natalie
4 +1Sports Therapy
Sergey Strakhov
4therapeutic gymnastics
David Knowles
4curative gymnastics / healing exercises/healing bodywork
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3Question 2: Yes but I'd avoid itxxxJoeYeckley


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exercise therapy


Explanation:
Анализ:

Поиск по сайтам: "exercise therapy" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 17,600.

Поиск по сайтам: "remedial gymnastics" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 446.

Поиск по сайтам: "curative gymnastics" . Результаты 1 - 45 из примерно 79.

Поиск по сайтам: "therapeutic physical training" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 187.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:22:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2)
„P„Ђ„y„ѓ„{ „Ѓ„Ђ „ѓ„p„z„„„p„}: kinesiology \"exercise therapy\" . „Q„u„x„…„|„Ћ„„„p„„„Ќ 1 - 100 „y„x „Ѓ„‚„y„}„u„‚„~„Ђ 903.

> Iwasaki TomikoЃGAssistant ProfessorЃGKinesiology, Exercise Therapy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:23:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

попытка № 2

Поиск по сайтам: kinesiology \"exercise therapy\" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 903.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fp.ucalgary.ca/counselling/career/occupations/kin...

Qualifications

U of C Calendar 2000/2001
Graduates of _Kinesiology_ are qualified for:

- Leadership in Community or Corporate Wellness Programs
- Sport Management and Promotion
- Fitness Promotion
- Assessment and Prescription
- Coaching and Training Amateur Athletes
- Therapeutic and Rehabilitative Programs
- Outdoor Pursuits
- Ergonomic Assessments
- _Exercise_Therapy_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KINESIOLOGY
Head of Department:...
...
The department facilities include laboratories for research in biomechanics, motor behavior, motor development, human performance and fitness, _exercise therapy_, and exercise and sport psychology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:32:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> Kinesiology

> Kinesiology is simply the study of human movement. This includes the physiology, biomechanics, anatomy, psychology and sociology behind any movement or sport or activity. So a Kinesiologist uses these principles and applies them to an individual to improve performance and function, and this is accomplished through exercise.

> Active Therapy

> Active therapy, exercise therapy and exercise rehabilitation, are the same thing.
http://www.reactiverehab.com/

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Ну, что же, всем спасибо за пояснения, в Володе спасибо еще и за ссылки.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
10 mins

agree  Elenacb
19 mins

agree  GaryG: The Bol'shoy Russko-Angliyskiy Meditsinskiy Slovar' gives "exercise therapy", "remedial [curative] gymnastics, therapeutic physical training"; another medical dictionary gives the 1st two
34 mins

agree  Natalie
52 mins

agree  engrus
1 hr

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: kinesiology now is one of the alternative medicine streams
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Question 2: Yes but I'd avoid it


Explanation:
Kinesitherapy (Exercise Therapy) - The right exercise for staying in shape.
http://www.luxbath.com/shop/kneipp-8205.html

My medical references do not make the link, though there are a few sites that link the two as the one above. I found other references to the term, but mostly on sites translated from Russian, so I suspect that it is best to avoid the term in Russian and go with exercise therapist or a similar term.




xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sports Therapy


Explanation:
Goddard Orthopedic and Sports Therapy - [ Diese Seite Ё№bersetzen ]
Welcome to the Goddard Orthopedic & Sports Therapy website. Amy Goddard,
PT, CSCS, specializes in treating orthopedic and ...
Beschreibung: Lists services and programs offered includes physical and sports Therapy, 'moms in motion,' personal...
Kategorie: Health > Professions > Physical Therapist > Clinics
www.gosportstherapy.com/


§ґ§Ц§б§Ц§в§о §а Kinesiology:

Kinesiology--What is it?
Kinesiology is a means of bio-feedback which uses muscle testing to identify stresses and imbalances within an individual. Muscle testing is also used to identify the means by which clients can resolve or release their stresses, regaining natural balance. Specialized kinesiology, as used in RESULTS, facilitates communication between your body's hidden innate wisdom and your conscious awareness.

§±§а=§в§е§г§г§Ь§Ъ §Ю§а§Ш§Я§а §Т§н§Э§а §Т§н §г§Ь§С§Щ§С§д§о: "§б§в§а§У§Ц§в§Ь§С §г§а§г§д§а§с§Я§Ъ§с §Ю§н§к§и". §ґ.§Ц. §­§¶§¬ - §Я§Ц§г§Ь§а§Э§о§Ь§а §Т§а§Э§Ц§Ц §к§Ъ§в§а§Ь§а§Ц §б§а§Я§с§д§Ъ§Ц

§µ§Х§С§й§Ъ!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 21:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите, кодировка подвела. Кинезиологию, исходя из вышесказанного, можно было бы определить как \"проверка состония мышц\"

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Right. A kinesiologist is different from an exercise therapists.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Joe! I thinkl that kinesiology is more specific as exercise therapy

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
Поскольку леч. физ-ра - один из предметов, которые преподают медикам разных специальностей, то он мне часто попадается в выписках к дипломам. Мой nоtary public очень happy по поводу следующего варианта перевода:

therapeutic physical training
или
physiotherapy exercises

По-моему, здесь прослеживается как нельзя прямая связь с кинезитерапией

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кинезитерпия = лечение движением, чем не therapeutic physical training?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Марк, только кинезология и кинезиотерапия - разные вещи, их не надо смешивать!

О кинезиотерапии:
http://med.bluebirdclub.ru/02.html

О кинезиологии:
http://www.rusmedserv.com/kinez/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 21:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще-то похоже, что если сильно хочется, то он может назваться kinesiotherapist\'ом:
http://www.cpwrehab.com/kinesiotherapy.html
Это довольно близко к лечебной физкультуре



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 21:19:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но НЕ кинезологом!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 21:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон, кинезИологом

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curative gymnastics / healing exercises/healing bodywork


Explanation:
there is a connection, for sure. Kinesiologist provides recommendations on the scope/specifics of the patient's movements, required to treat some problems with joints, muscles etc.

Kinesiology is one of the Alternative Health care techniques/programs.
Kinesiology - uses muscletesting to evaluate function and effectiveness of various muscles,and incorporates several techniques for enhanced harmony and balance within the body.
From: The Guide to Alternative Health Care.
Mark, on omy profile page there is a dictionary to Alternative Medicine - you may find it useful as there, with definitions, I have provided link to relevant websites with gazillions of info.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 22:22:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

therapeutic exercises / bodywork

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 22:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what about:
physiotherapy practitioner / coach

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therapeutic gymnastics


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://www.laine.ee/en/services/gymnastics.html
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905