KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

современные информационные технологии

English translation: contemporary informational technologies


07:39 May 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: современные информационные технологии
из диплома экономиста.

contemporary - modern - advanced -
что лучше?
Svetlana Touloub
English translation:contemporary informational technologies
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Спасибо, LEFF!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5modern information technologiesMarcus Malabad
4contemporary informational technologies
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
modern information technologies


Explanation:
definitely modern. I think the emphasis is the contrast with old IT. Contemporary could work as well but modern works better with technology.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  engrus
8 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
10 mins

agree  Dimman
1 hr

agree  Natalia Koltsova
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contemporary informational technologies


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо, LEFF!