KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

принять на баланс

English translation: to bring assets onto the balance sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:принять на баланс
English translation:to bring assets onto the balance sheet
Entered by: Sergey Strakhov

10:58 May 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: принять на баланс
Принять оборудование на баланс предприятия.
Lale
to bring assets onto the balance sheet
Explanation:
перевести имущество на баланс: "to move assets..."

The Battle for Bank Balance Sheets
... Banks complain that if they are forced to bring CP conduit assets onto the balance
sheet, they will need to hold regulatory capital against them, which would ...
www.erisk.com/portal/News/Analysis/ TheBattleForBankBalanceSh.asp

Желаю удачи!

Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to bring assets onto the balance sheet
Sergey Strakhov
5 +1to book
Igor Zabuta
5Можно и универсально. см. нижеxxxIreneN
4см. ниже2rush
2to enter in the accountsSadko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
to carry as asset — заносить на активную сторону баланса

to carry as liability — заносить на пассивную сторону баланса



2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to bring assets onto the balance sheet


Explanation:
перевести имущество на баланс: "to move assets..."

The Battle for Bank Balance Sheets
... Banks complain that if they are forced to bring CP conduit assets onto the balance
sheet, they will need to hold regulatory capital against them, which would ...
www.erisk.com/portal/News/Analysis/ TheBattleForBankBalanceSh.asp

Желаю удачи!



Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda: "include in the BS" as an option
7 mins

agree  Jarema
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to enter in the accounts


Explanation:
I think so.

Sadko
Native speaker of: Native in TajikTajik, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to book


Explanation:
Как вариант.

Принять на баланс - на бухгалтерском языке = учесть.

Обычно принимаем основные средства -
fixed assets (tangible and intangible).

To book FA in the balance sheet...

Igor Zabuta
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldvic
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Можно и универсально. см. ниже


Explanation:
В принципе стопроцентного аналога в аглицком нет. Как правило, если говорится о конкретных вещах, то указывается и конкретный счет, а баланс как balance sheet фигурирует в других контекстах. Дизель-генератор отнесут к основным фондам компании или проекта.

Diesel generator shall be charged(chargeable) to the capital assets account. Это в американской бухгалтерии и означает "принять на баланс", но сказать charged to the company balance sheet нельзя.

Later, when you'll use it up beyond repair:) or sell, you will charge it OFF the balance sheet - вот так сказать можно, если не будет более конкретных указаний, а тоже будет просто сказано "списать с баланса".

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191