KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

подпись лица, ответственного за выдачу трудовых книжек

English translation: signature of the person issuing the .....


18:26 May 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: подпись лица, ответственного за выдачу трудовых книжек
подпись лица, ответственного за выдачу трудовых книжек.

Перевожу трудовую книжку... Как вы, коллеги, лаконично и благозвучно переводите этот "титул"?

Спасибо!
Yelena.
United Kingdom
English translation:signature of the person issuing the .....
Explanation:
Signature of the Issuer
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
I'll go for "Issuer’s signature". Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1signed by - (Head of Personnel)
Sergey Strakhov
4The signature of the person responsible for issuing work records
GaryG
3signature of the person issuing the .....
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signature of the person issuing the .....


Explanation:
Signature of the Issuer

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
I'll go for "Issuer’s signature". Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The signature of the person responsible for issuing work records


Explanation:
Or... "of the official...."

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signed by - (Head of Personnel)


Explanation:
так как трудовые книжки зав.отделом кадров выдает обычно, так и надо переводить. Если дословно: "signature of an authorized person" - это будет, я думаю, излишним. "Безответственные" лица на документах не раписываются
IMHO

Good luck!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vents Villers: V malenkih firmah "отдел кадров" mozet otsutstvovatj a trudovije knizki mozet vidavatj direktor ili kto to drugoj (sekretarj, naprimer) po prikazu direktora...
39 mins
  -> Согласен, Ингемаарс. Поэтому я и предлагаю просто :"Signed by" а должность вписать в скобках соответствующую. Personalleiter - это только для примера

agree  Gale
1 day17 hrs