KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

по разряду ЕТС

English translation: salary grade of the Unified Salary Scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разряд ЕТС
English translation:salary grade of the Unified Salary Scale
Entered by: Yelena.

20:56 May 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: по разряду ЕТС
Принят... по 11 разряду ЕТС (Единой тарифной сетки)
Yelena.
United Kingdom
hired for the position of... salary grade 11, according to (the) Unified Salary Scale/Schedule
Explanation:
Варианты: appointed to the position...
...within salary grade 11
Selected response from:

enfrus
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(employed according to/) skill category No. 11 of the Unified Tariff System
Vanda
4 +1hired for the position of... salary grade 11, according to (the) Unified Salary Scale/Scheduleenfrus
3category 11...
GaryG


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
category 11...


Explanation:
it seems that would fit the context

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(employed according to/) skill category No. 11 of the Unified Tariff System


Explanation:
employed according to/under skill category No.11 of the Unified Tariff System

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uFO: sounds good
3 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: skill category is good
4 hrs

agree  Gale
1 day14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hired for the position of... salary grade 11, according to (the) Unified Salary Scale/Schedule


Explanation:
Варианты: appointed to the position...
...within salary grade 11

enfrus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda: вдумчивый ответ, только я бы вместо scale/schedule написала chart
2 days17 hrs