KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

до избрания по конкурсу

English translation: competition-based selection pending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:до избрания по конкурсу
English translation:competition-based selection pending
Entered by: Yelena.

21:00 May 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: до избрания по конкурсу
Принят... на 0.4 ставки... до избрания по конкурсу
Yelena.
United Kingdom
competition-based selection pending
Explanation:
IMHO:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 23:07:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A votre service!
Selected response from:

Ruselkie
United States
Grading comment
I like your version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2until selected by competition
GaryG
4competition-based selection pendingRuselkie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
until selected by competition


Explanation:
as I understand the context

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxga5
15 mins

agree  Gale
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competition-based selection pending


Explanation:
IMHO:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 23:07:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A votre service!

Ruselkie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
I like your version.