KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

я бы потеряла голову.

English translation: I would have gone into a flap || I would have lost my head


07:39 May 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: я бы потеряла голову.
Срочненько!!!!!!!!
для себя.

English translation:I would have gone into a flap || I would have lost my head
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:43:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not know if I was coming or going

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:45:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would have lost my head vs. I would lose my head

Выбор зависит от контекста (идет ли речь о теоретической возможности или о свершившемся событии, когда человек мог \"потерять голову\", но сумел сохранить спокойствие)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5i would loose my mindRuselkie
4 +1I would have gone into a flap || I would have lost my head
Vladimir Pochinov
4i almost freeked out
anca1108
2I would lose my head
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would have gone into a flap || I would have lost my head


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:43:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not know if I was coming or going

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:45:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would have lost my head vs. I would lose my head

Выбор зависит от контекста (идет ли речь о теоретической возможности или о свершившемся событии, когда человек мог \"потерять голову\", но сумел сохранить спокойствие)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I would lose my head


Explanation:
В отсутствие контекста... :(

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i almost freeked out


Explanation:
or something like: i'd freek out
or i'd loose control.

anca1108
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i would loose my mind


Explanation:
:0

Ruselkie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 13