KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

отделочные материалы

English translation: finishing materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отделочные материалы
English translation:finishing materials
Entered by: Leonid Dzhepko

06:31 Jun 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: отделочные материалы
Поставки отделочных материалов для строительства
- как лучше это перевести?
Demo
finishing materials
Explanation:
deliveries of ... for construction
Selected response from:

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3materials for interior (exterior?) decoration
Mikhail Kriviniouk
5 +2finishing materials
Leonid Dzhepko
4finishing materials
huntr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finishing materials


Explanation:
deliveries of ... for construction

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
5 mins

neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: maybe a bit too narrow - paints/varnishes etc.
13 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finishing materials


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 06:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.internationalluthiers.com/varnish.php

huntr
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: see above
13 mins
  -> согласен

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
materials for interior (exterior?) decoration


Explanation:
say "all you need for interior decoration!". That's what they refer to "отделка" in the British English, "decoration", hence my answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 06:47:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eng.plypan.com/plywood/applications/interior_design/?...

many other links on google and yandex, I must say, it is decoration materials, if you mean not only paints and varnishes but tiles, plywood, wallpaper etc.

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
4 mins
  -> Thank you, I wish they listened to native speaker sometimes! :))

agree  Olga Demiryurek
45 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Tamara309
47 mins
  -> thank you