KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

В рамках создания медицинской информационной системы ГКБ № 13:

English translation: Within the framework of setting up the medical information system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В рамках создания медицинской информационной системы
English translation:Within the framework of setting up the medical information system
Entered by: Natalie

08:05 Jun 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: В рамках создания медицинской информационной системы ГКБ № 13:
Я что-то не могу сообразить, как лучше перевести первую часть фразы, до двоеточия. Не очень удачно получается. Очень прошу, помогите.)

В рамках создания медицинской информационной системы ГКБ № 13:
- создана структурированная кабельная сеть;
- интегрированы 4-x процессорный сервер K-Systems Patriot Department (на базе процессоров Intel® Xeon™) и 50 ПК K-Systems Irbis M (на базе процессоров Intel® Pentium® 4);
- установлено и внедрено прикладное программное обеспечение МИС «ЭВЕРЕСТ» (разработчик «АИТ-Холдинг»).
Demo
The following has been done within the framework of setting up the medical information system of...:
Explanation:
and then bulleted list

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

The following was accomplished while setting up the medical information system:
-...
-...
-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

The newly set up medical information system includes (consists of):
-...
-...
-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:49:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

Within the programme of setting up.... :
-...
-...
-...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4As part of setting up the GKB No. 12 medical information system
Jack Doughty
5The following has been done within the framework of setting up the medical information system of...:
Mikhail Kriviniouk
4within the framework of designing (creation, construction) of the medical information system
VLAD SHVETS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the framework of designing (creation, construction) of the medical information system


Explanation:
+

VLAD SHVETS
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 45

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The following has been done within the framework of setting up the medical information system of...:


Explanation:
and then bulleted list

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

The following was accomplished while setting up the medical information system:
-...
-...
-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

The newly set up medical information system includes (consists of):
-...
-...
-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:49:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

Within the programme of setting up.... :
-...
-...
-...

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
As part of setting up the GKB No. 12 medical information system


Explanation:
"within the framework" is OK but I am trying to put it in somewhat less formal-sounding English.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: Intuitively, I also try to avoid "within the framework" in formal English, but did not know why.
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: yes, but clents sometimes do want as word to word as possible, в рамках проекта - maybe during implementation of the project, or just within the project....
30 mins
  -> Yes, it depends how formal the document is & how literal the client wants you to be. If he wants "garbage in, garbage out", so be it. But after many years of trying to put 'Pravda' leaders etc. into English, my instinct is to simplify wherever possible.

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
34 mins

agree  Boris Popov: It's way better to adhere to the KIST (Keep It Simple, Translator) principle :)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. "KIST" is a new one on me.