KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

петь под "фанеру"

English translation: правильная кодировка нужна


07:30 Jun 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: петь под "фанеру"
Известное выражение об эстраде
Eduard Kurilovich
English translation:правильная кодировка нужна
Explanation:
backing track - фонограмма аккомпанимента, т.е. то, что у нас известно как "минус 1" = когда певец поет вполне реально, а сопровождение записано на минидиск (типично) и пускается через акустическую систему.
See www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~steveml/page2.htm
www.singers-uk.org/backing_tracks.htm
Такое _"пение"_ известно также как КАРАОКЕ

"Полная фанера" - когда певец только "разевает рот", а по акустической усилительной системе передается полная запись (голос + аккомпанимент).
В английском используется термин "mute-singing".
Yours
T.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
I also like lip synch. Thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7lyp synch
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +4правильная кодировка нужна
ttagir
5 +3to mime
Yelena.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to mime


Explanation:
(He is miming)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 08:56:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

этот глагол чаще всего используется...

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Sorry, I've just seen this. This is it!
8 mins

agree  huntr
38 mins

neutral  Maria Knorr: I don't think this is used for pop culture
11 hrs
  -> yes it is used all the time.

neutral  nrabate: with Mashulya. "Miming" is like Marcel Marceau.
1 day9 hrs

neutral  Irene Chernenko: You can say "to mime the words", but it is definiteoly called "to lip-sync" at concerts and in clubs.
1 day19 hrs
  -> смотря какой контекст. Если это просто в разговоре, то только mime используется.

agree  alla dunbar
3 days6 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
правильная кодировка нужна


Explanation:
backing track - фонограмма аккомпанимента, т.е. то, что у нас известно как "минус 1" = когда певец поет вполне реально, а сопровождение записано на минидиск (типично) и пускается через акустическую систему.
See www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~steveml/page2.htm
www.singers-uk.org/backing_tracks.htm
Такое _"пение"_ известно также как КАРАОКЕ

"Полная фанера" - когда певец только "разевает рот", а по акустической усилительной системе передается полная запись (голос + аккомпанимент).
В английском используется термин "mute-singing".
Yours
T.


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
I also like lip synch. Thank you everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
38 mins

agree  Vassyl Trylis: Люблю обстоятельность. И лаконичность.
48 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lyp synch


Explanation:
Country superstar Shania Twain kicked off the set with Man! I Feel Like A Woman! Decked out in a futuristic goth cape, Twain put The Matrix in dominatrix. The singer opted to LIP SYNCH the tune, a disappointment to fans more interested in Twain's talent than her sexy good looks.

http://www.sptimes.com/2003/01/27/Bucs/Superstars_belt_out_f...

Inside Edition exposes pop-music's dirty little secret: how some of today's favorite stars lip synch at their concerts.

...

Spears has long denied lip synching at her shows.

The report also explores whether Janet Jackson uses pre-recorded lead vocals at her live performances. A source who worked closely with the superstar told Inside Edition that Jackson also lip synchs much of her live concerts. A spokesperson for Janet Jackson had no response to us.

http://www.insideedition.com/investigative/lip-synch.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 12:56:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, опечатка:

TO LIP SYNCH -> LIP SYNCHING

Lip synching - именно так пение \"под фанеру\" (судя по всему, автор спрашивает именно о \"полной фанере\") называется в западном шоу-бизнесе!

Более официальный термин - PRE-RECORDED LEAD VOCAL(S)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Knorr
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yuri Geifman: more commonly spelled 'lipsync' - it's what the Milli Vanilli scandal was all about (and why I never go to see Russian stars in concert)
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Юрий!

agree  nrabate: It is "lipsync(h)ing," absolutely. Never heard of "miming" in this context.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 day2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  Kateryna Osokine
1 day7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irene Chernenko: 100%... no, 200% right!!
1 day13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day18 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!