KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

некоммерческая региональная общественная организация

English translation: non-profit regional association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:некоммерческая региональная общественная организация
English translation:non-profit regional association
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

13:14 Jul 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: некоммерческая региональная общественная организация
Некоммерческая региональная общественная организация «Клуб поддержки и развития телевидения «Звезда»

*
Zvezda Club: Support & Development of Television. Regional non-profit public organization.

или иначе? public organization смущает, равно как вообще столько прилагательных подряд. не подскажете эквивалент покороче и пограмотнее? :)
zmejka
non-profit regional association
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:24:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или : Non-profit regional social body / organization

Пример:

... From the very beginning of its establishment, the CYDF has been a __non-profit_social_body__ with independent corporate status in the sense of law, while it ...
http://www.ids.ac.uk/ids/civsoc/final/china/chn7.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:25:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или еще: social agency

Non-profit regional social agency


Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5non-profit regional associationxxxVera Fluhr
4 +2non-profit regional public organization
nrabate
4 +1regional non-profit organization
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4non-profit foundation (fund)Vladimir Lioukaikine


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non-profit regional association


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:24:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или : Non-profit regional social body / organization

Пример:

... From the very beginning of its establishment, the CYDF has been a __non-profit_social_body__ with independent corporate status in the sense of law, while it ...
http://www.ids.ac.uk/ids/civsoc/final/china/chn7.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:25:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или еще: social agency

Non-profit regional social agency




xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: "Not-for-profit" is another option
20 mins
  -> спасибо, Марк

agree  Alexey Kochevsky
31 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty: "Non-profit-making is yet another option; see e.g. www.unep.ch/coral/icranple.htm
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: non-profit works fine -- You could try "regional non-profit organization"
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Joe

agree  Ruselkie
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-profit foundation (fund)


Explanation:
Zvezda Club: non-profit regional foundation to promote and evolve TV

also:

public benefit foundation

non-profit organization

http://www.nonprofits.org/

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 281

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-profit regional public organization


Explanation:
Your version is correct, IMHO. I do not believe it would be wise to substitute "organization" for "foundation" or "association."

Zvezda Club for Support and Development of Television, a non-profit (or "not-for-profit") regional public organization.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gale
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regional non-profit organization


Explanation:
Zvezda Club: TV Support & Development. Regional Non-profit (Public) Organization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 24 mins (2003-07-02 03:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

start from \'regional\', than \'non-profit\', \'public\' - not necessary at all; and \'organization\' (not assoc. or foundation - these are different animals)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 29 mins (2003-07-02 03:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, probably it\'s \'Star TV\' (funny but we have the very name here in Vancouver). Then it will be:
Star TV Support & Development Club
or, if the club\'s name is \'Star\'
The Star Club: TV Support & Development. Regional Non-profit Organization.


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: or foundation
23 hrs