KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

боевик

English translation: action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:боевик
English translation:action
Entered by: Kateryna Osokine

20:12 Jul 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ films
Russian term or phrase: боевик
A type of film.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
action movie
Explanation:
action film, or just "action"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 20:20:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.kinomag.ru/dept_first-d1z23.html

\"... Боевик (Action) \"

actually, action/adventure category is much more broad than \"боевик\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 20:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

video.samara.ru/DVD/movies/1/

\"... Жанр: Боевик / Action...\"

Selected response from:

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16action movieKateryna Osokine
4ThrillerxxxOleg Pashuk
3War movie/ Western moviexxxOleg Pashuk
4 -1feature
Jack Slep


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
action movie


Explanation:
action film, or just "action"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 20:20:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.kinomag.ru/dept_first-d1z23.html

\"... Боевик (Action) \"

actually, action/adventure category is much more broad than \"боевик\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 20:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

video.samara.ru/DVD/movies/1/

\"... Жанр: Боевик / Action...\"



Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: A U.S. govt glossary says "hit" might be a meaning
23 mins
  -> Thank you. But a hit doesn't need to be an action movie, right?

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
29 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Boris Popov: точно. например, название фильма с А. Шварцнеггером "Last Action Hero" так и перевели на русский: "Последний герой боевиков"
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub: action
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Larisa Migachyov
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Irene Chernenko: "action-adventure" sounds more natural in English
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: action
6 hrs

agree  9999: action
7 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
7 hrs

agree  Mishanya: Ага, оно
8 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
9 hrs

agree  Yelena.
11 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
17 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
War movie/ Western movie


Explanation:
Do kuchi:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 02:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

фильм) hit, thriller

шпионский боевик — spy thriller

http://lingvo.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/lingvo.pl?text=


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 02:52:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"THRILLER\" seems to be a good term for \"боевик\"


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
feature


Explanation:
Feature: The main presentation in a program at a motion-picture theater: a film of considerable length presente as the main attraction at a theater. Webster's Dictionary.
боевик = feature in Anglo-Russkii Slovar' po Fotografii i Kinematografii


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irene Chernenko: No, Jack, it is a type of movie, a "genre", such as thriller, action-adventure, comedy, etc.
2 hrs
  -> Fine, but a thriller, action-adventure, comedy, etc., could be the feature. Years ago there were "double features" at the movies, one could be a musical and the other cowboys and indians.

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Anglo-Russkii Slovar' is misleading this time. Re.: voiceover of action-movies into Russian from German & English
1 day54 mins
  -> Thanks for the info!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thriller


Explanation:
фильм) hit, thriller

шпионский боевик — spy thriller

http://lingvo.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/lingvo.pl?text=


"THRILLER" seems to be a good term for "боевик

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619