KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

"номерной" концерт

English translation: Concert of (specified) numbers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"номерной" концерт
English translation:Concert of (specified) numbers
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:16 Jul 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: "номерной" концерт
...но стоит поставить обычный компакт-диск, например номерной концерт Led Zeppelin, и сразу становятся заметны недостатки... it is in a review of hi-fi equipment
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Concert of Led Zeppelin numbers
Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Ex Led Zeppelin
... This was my first rock concert. ... came on for the encores, which if I remember were
old 50's numbers. ... play as well at my first rock gig (half of Led Zeppelin) wow ...

Ref. 2:
Led Zeppelin Interview - 1971
... the now-familiar faces that appear backstage after every concert. ... it grew up into
a great collage of numbers. ... Rick: What are your thoughts on Led Zeppelin III? ...
Description: Underground newspaper rock critic Rick McGrath interviews Robert Plant and Jimmy Page after their...
Category: Arts > Music > Bands and Artists > L > Led Zeppelin
www.geocities.com/ledzeppeliner2003/exzep.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Concert of Led Zeppelin numbers
Jack Doughty
4 +1Sequential/ Numbered Concert or Sequential/ Numbered Album/CDxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1one of Led Zeppelin first four albums
Nikita Kobrin
2 +1just a suggestion
Boris Popov
3standard musical CD, for ex. any concert of Led Zeppelin
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Concert of Led Zeppelin numbers


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Ex Led Zeppelin
... This was my first rock concert. ... came on for the encores, which if I remember were
old 50's numbers. ... play as well at my first rock gig (half of Led Zeppelin) wow ...

Ref. 2:
Led Zeppelin Interview - 1971
... the now-familiar faces that appear backstage after every concert. ... it grew up into
a great collage of numbers. ... Rick: What are your thoughts on Led Zeppelin III? ...
Description: Underground newspaper rock critic Rick McGrath interviews Robert Plant and Jimmy Page after their...
Category: Arts > Music > Bands and Artists > L > Led Zeppelin
www.geocities.com/ledzeppeliner2003/exzep.html



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/ledzeppeliner2003/exzep.html
    Reference: http://www.rickmcgrath.com/ledzep.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
17 mins

agree  temmy
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sequential/ Numbered Concert or Sequential/ Numbered Album/CD


Explanation:
Ко выпустили очередной (не помню какой по счёту) номерной альбом. Если уж на чистоту, то каким по счёту идёт этот диск, учитывая и неномерные альбомы Motorhead, я тоже вряд ли смогу сказать. Их - много.
www.subscribe.ru/archive/culture.music.rock.sjs170582/ 200301/16084145.html

Музыкальные новости ╧38(108)
... многостраничный номерной выпуск ... фирма Talent
Concert International ... Концерт "Лучшие гитаристы ...
www.tutti.e-burg.ru/express_archiv/ 1996/express_archiv9605_38.htm - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

subscribe.ru/archive/music.aquarium/200110/08222710.text
... sp.ru/lensovet/</a> concert.htm]ДК ... Если кому концерт не понравился
- так ... на последний номерной альбом ...
48k - Cached - Similar pages

Russian Gothic Page - Reviews 22/03/98
... не известно номерной это ... всегда представлял
концерт электронной ... for electric future live concert". ...
music.gothic.ru/review/22-03-98.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

История
... 1980 года они дали концерт в Лонг ... выпускает новый
номерной альбом «The ... In Japan», «In Concert» и «Live ...
www.gls.cn.ua/~vas/hist.htm - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Barclay James Harvest
... Следующий номерной альбом XII 21 ... стал бесплатный
концерт на ступенях ... альбом A Concert For The ...
artrock.rinet.ru/enc/b/barclay_james_harvert.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Музыка на Реакторе: новости, статьи ...
... Предыдущий "номерной альбом" Маккартни "Flaming
Pie ... Первый концерт Texas дали в ... outside your concert you didn ...
www.reaktor.nursat.kz/muzik/subscribe/subscribe11.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Gromko.ru: : ATOMIC ROOSTER
... И такой концерт в самом деле ... в Германии был издан
номерной альбом "Nice ... RADIO 1 LIVE IN CONCERT (Live CD ...
www.gromko.ru/done/showbook/article6222.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

... Oant Sjen Lewis. sashuk2k The Horrorist Posts: 1318 (2/10/02 4:30 pm) Reply, Re:
sq1 or sequential one? Yeah, i make it no secret I love ATB's first album. ...
pub76.ezboard.com/ feuropopfrm8.showNextMessage?topicID=134.topic - 16k

Kyo : Vulnerable. Gallery: Gallery Album: Sequential Album: Kyo : Vulnerable, ... Gallery:
Gallery Album: Sequential Album: Kyo : Vulnerable, ...
www.nairohe.com/gallery/album11/kyo005 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Gallery :: Lady in Shadow - sample pages :: 5
... Gallery: Gallery Album: Sequential Album: Lady in Shadow - sample pages, ... Gallery:
Gallery Album: Sequential Album: Lady in Shadow - sample pages, ...
www.nairohe.com/gallery/album10/005_G - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nairohe.com ]



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Numbered
44 mins
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just a suggestion


Explanation:
The discography of Led Zeppelin (partial):
Led Zeppelin I
1969
Led Zeppelin II
1969
Led Zeppelin III
1970
Led Zeppelin IV
1971

Perhaps "номерной" was used to imply one of these four albums which are (sequentially) numbered in the literal sense of this word.


Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard musical CD, for ex. any concert of Led Zeppelin


Explanation:
as L Z have #1, #2, #3 concerts

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one of Led Zeppelin first four albums


Explanation:
Джон,

Дело в том, что на сленге русскоязычных меломанов и коллекционеров пластинок и компакт-дисков, издавна все записи, выпущенные какой-либо группой или сольным исполнителем, делятся на три большие категории (приведу их, указав английский аналог):

- "номерной альбом (или номерной диск)" - any regular studio album except compilations (even if no any nimbers are mentioned in their titles)

- "концертник" - any album recorded live in concert

- "сборник" - compilation album of Greatest Hits or The Best Of type

Думаю, в это review of hi-fi equipment вкралась небольшая лексическая ошибка (может быть журналист, писавший обзор еще молод и плохо знает разговорный язык российских меломанов, может быть корректор или малоопытный редактор, исправили верный термин на неправильный): выражение "номерной концерт Led Zeppelin" во всех смыслах звучит весьма странно.

Скорее всего, в тексте должно было быть не "номерной КОНЦЕРТ Led Zeppelin", а "номерной АЛЬБОМ Led Zeppelin", то есть one of their regular studio albums.

Но здесь нас тоже может ждать небольшой подвох: поскольку видно, что автор плохо владеет разговорным языком российских меломанов, под "номерным альбомом Led Zeppelin" он вероятнее всего имел в виду не просто любой студийный альбом (например, Physical Graffiti), а именно первые четыре диска группы, которые, как известно, выходили просто под номерами.

Я склоняюсь к тому, что имеются в виду первые четыре альбома еще и потому, что они считаются классикой Led Zeppelin, что лучше всего подходит для написания review of hi-fi equipment.

Написать по-английски Led Zeppelin numbered CDs будет совершенно неверно, так как выражение numbered CD означает, один из дисков из collectotrs' limited numbered edition (в таком издании каждый диск имеет свой уникальный номер).

Вот исходя из всего сказанного, я и предлагаю следующий вариант перевода:

one of Led Zeppelin first four albums


    My 35 years in records collecting and Hi-Fi
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: interesting-i'll have to remember this
2 hrs
  -> Есть еще масса слов из этой области, например синоним "концертника" - это "лайвовый альбом" :-)