KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

душман, моджахед

English translation: insurgent, guerrilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:душман, моджахед
English translation:insurgent, guerrilla
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

03:03 Jul 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: душман, моджахед
Спасибо за помощь!
ninsk
insurgent, guerrilla
Explanation:
besides, with 'dushman' it has some religious connotation ie muslim insurgent (fighting against non-muslim, secular government/ administration, so i'd use:
'musilim insurgent' (and to add 'color' use ;dushman' as well.. like, say, .. the muslim insurgents, or, so-called 'dushmans'...)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир, я использовала Mojahed, но здесь нашлись люди, которые не поняли, о ком шла речь....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10mojahed
Anatoli Prasalovich
4 +8insurgent, guerrilla
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1rebel
GaryG


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rebel


Explanation:
It depends a bit on context: the first term was mostly seen in Afghanistan (I believe "dushman" means "enemy" in Persian/Dari).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 03:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, from the Soviet and Afghan government perspective such a person is a \"counterrevolutionary\". From the other side this is a \"holy warrior\" or just transliterated as \"mujahed\" (the most common transliteration I\'ve seen in English).

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'rebel' aganst whom? (kurds, for instance, are rebels from the position of Iraq government)
38 mins

agree  Sadko: just " enemy and holy warrior"
5 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: rebel agree Vladimir Dubisskiy & "mujahed"
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
mojahed


Explanation:
a mojaheddin, насколько я понимаю, это моджахеды


    Reference: http://www.mojahedin.org/Pages/Mojahed/
    Reference: http://www.mojahed.org
Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 min

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 mins

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i doubt that every reader understands what does it mean..and, besides, it has some positive 'holy warrior type connotation in it\' - i\'d use more neutral \'insurgent\'
45 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

agree  Boris Nedkov: I prefer insurgent which includes the connotation of someone struggling on dis own territory
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  Yelena.
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 day11 mins

agree  Gale
1 day8 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
insurgent, guerrilla


Explanation:
besides, with 'dushman' it has some religious connotation ie muslim insurgent (fighting against non-muslim, secular government/ administration, so i'd use:
'musilim insurgent' (and to add 'color' use ;dushman' as well.. like, say, .. the muslim insurgents, or, so-called 'dushmans'...)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир, я использовала Mojahed, но здесь нашлись люди, которые не поняли, о ком шла речь....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mishanya: Да, guerillas - это хорошо. Типа iraqi guerillas, palestinian guerillas etc.
57 mins

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
59 mins

agree  Olga Simon
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde: But mojahed is the more common term in English concerning muslim fighters. It stems directly from the arabic word.
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
4 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Kerstin Mouhannaya
19 hrs

disagree  Larissa Dinsley: это подмена частного понятия общим определением
23 hrs

agree  Milana_R: точно
1 day18 hrs