KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Хозяйственный суд

English translation: Supreme Economic Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Высший хозяйственный суд
English translation:Supreme Economic Court
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:03 Jul 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Хозяйственный суд
Высший хозяйственный суд
Ludmilla_M
Supreme Economic Court
Explanation:
or Higher Economic Court.

There are numerous Google references to these terms, all emanating from the former Soviet states. This is their official way of referring to such courts in English and I think it is acceptable to use one or the other rather than to try to find some equivalent court in the West.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack. You've been most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Supreme Economic Court
Jack Doughty
4Supreme Commercial Court!
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Supreme Economic Court


Explanation:
or Higher Economic Court.

There are numerous Google references to these terms, all emanating from the former Soviet states. This is their official way of referring to such courts in English and I think it is acceptable to use one or the other rather than to try to find some equivalent court in the West.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14034
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack. You've been most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
40 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
56 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supreme Commercial Court!


Explanation:
or Supreme Economic Law-Court/ (Court of Judicature)/ Court of Law/(Justice).
I like the 1st one. Good luck, Ludmilla_M!
Re.: Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6 Энциклопедический словарь бизнесмена, ISBN 5-335-01123-8
4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276