KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

в блуд вдалась

English translation: I jumped into the sack with my old friend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в блуд вдалась
English translation:I jumped into the sack with my old friend
Entered by: GaryG

12:31 Jul 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: в блуд вдалась
Я тут пока в блуд вдалась, со своим старым знакомым.
L
I jumped into the sack with my old friend
Explanation:
I think the context calls for something colloquial here.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to indulge in fornicationxxxJoeYeckley
5lechering
Сергей Лузан
5см.нижеVladimir Lioukaikine
4 +1I jumped into the sack with my old friend
GaryG
3 +1Meanwhile I had a bit on the side with my old friend
Boris Popov
2fornicate
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fornicate


Explanation:
Meanwhile I am fornicating with an old friend of mine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 12:43:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Meanwhile I\'ve been fornicating...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GaryG: "fornicate" is a term used by lawyers and religious fundamentalists, not in everyday speech.
14 mins
  -> the word "блуд" is archaic and does sound as an ironic reference to something Biblical. See also my comment to Joe's answer
The asker has declined this answer

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I jumped into the sack with my old friend


Explanation:
I think the context calls for something colloquial here.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см.ниже


Explanation:
Пытался послать ответ, и вот что получил:
- It appears that your answer may contain offensive language. Please refrain from using language that is not suitable for children and adults of every language and culture.

А предложение было:

to whore around

Если уж в библейском смысле, то whore как "блудница".

I've been whoring around with an old aquaintance of mine.


    Reference: http://www.mccmanchester.co.uk/news/sermon_9mar03.htm
Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 281

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meanwhile I had a bit on the side with my old friend


Explanation:
еще вариант к рассмотрению ;)


Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to indulge in fornication


Explanation:
I've been indulging in a little fornication with an old acquaintance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-07-02 12:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds a bit ironic in tone; I imagine this is a woman that does not blush easily.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2003-07-02 15:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another interesting way such a woman may put it is: \"I\'ve been giving myself over to a little fornication...\"

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: yes. More often : "блуду предалась" It sounds both archaic and ironic; and gives the impression of a debauched person
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Kirill.

agree  Mark Vaintroub: "formication" - это хорошо. Употребление архаичного выражения дамой придает иронию, что хорошо в этом англ. эквиваленте.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mark.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lechering


Explanation:
Luck, L!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276
The asker has declined this answer