KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

херню творит

English translation: making a mess


16:08 Jul 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: херню творит
Буш с американской экономикой херню творит
L
English translation:making a mess
Explanation:
Bush is making a mess of the US economy.

OR, to reword Sergei's answer (which sounds more annoyed):

God only knows what Bush is doing with the US economy.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2makes God knowa what
Сергей Лузан
5 +2making a mess
Elizabeth Adams
5 +1to f... up smth.
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
makes God knowa what


Explanation:
Luck, L!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:20:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO, SORRY - makes God knowS what



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:41:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Make a bloody/(darned) mess\" rewording Liz\'s sentence

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Volovodenko: а разве ругательность, точнее почти нецензурность исходного выражения здесь передается?
1 hr
  -> Судя по словам Лиз, да. Что-то вроде "блин" по-русски. Спасибо, Alex Volovodenko!

agree  Elenacb
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Elenacb!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
making a mess


Explanation:
Bush is making a mess of the US economy.

OR, to reword Sergei's answer (which sounds more annoyed):

God only knows what Bush is doing with the US economy.

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: it seems to me that you could change that to ...making a hell of a mess... to strengthen it.
8 hrs

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to f... up smth.


Explanation:
US continues f...ing up the world

In this time of global unity against terror etc. it's sad to see US realpolitik continuing to f... things up today and for years to come :

Pardon my French. This was taken from a thread in some forum... My posting doesn't necessarily mean that I subscribe to this opinion :-)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: i have trouble measuring whether Russian and English "bad words" are equivalent, but this sounds fine, too
4 hrs
  -> I have less trouble measuring such equivalents, and this sounds fine to me... :-)