KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

скурился

English translation: to become a chain-smoker; to chain-smoke


16:09 Jul 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: скурился
Сережка совсем скурился
L
English translation:to become a chain-smoker; to chain-smoke
Explanation:
Т.е курить одну сигарету за другой...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to become a chain-smoker; to chain-smoke
Vladimir Pochinov
5is absolute mari-jane ad(dict)
Сергей Лузан
4stoned
Elenacb


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is absolute mari-jane ad(dict)


Explanation:
if this is meant. Luck, L!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stoned


Explanation:
...got completely stoned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:42:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'doped\'

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203
The asker has declined this answer

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to become a chain-smoker; to chain-smoke


Explanation:
Т.е курить одну сигарету за другой...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgtreyger
701 days

agree  Robert Donahue
782 days