KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

сожитель

English translation: partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сожитель
English translation:partner

16:10 Jul 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: сожитель
Как твой сожитель?
L
flatmate
Explanation:
This only works in UK English, if two or more people share a flat (apartment in US English).
The words "cohabitor, cohabitee, cohabitant" do exist but have come to refer to people living together in sexual intimacy.

Ref. 1:
flatmate.com : About flatmate.com
About flatmate.com. the story so far... flatmate.com came about in 1997 as an idea
to build a simple and quick tool to allow potential flatmates to hook up. ...

Ref. 2:
Flatmates and Tenants,share accommodation and home rentals in ...
Share Accommodation in Australia. Established 1990. Flatmate Selection and Security
is a Share accommodation agency which allows potential Flatmates to meet. ...
Description: Agency acts as "middleman" to match flatmate vacancies with screened applicants. Free to register....
Category: Home > Apartment Living > Roommates



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 21:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the opinions of Russian native speakers about what \"сожитель\" means in Russian, I think \"partner\" might be better. This has now come to have a meaning of people living together in the sexual sense, and is in much more general use than \"cohabitor\" which is mostly a legal term.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lover
Nikita Kobrin
3 +5flatmate
Jack Doughty
4 +1cohabitor;xxxVera Fluhr
5How's your man?
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How's your man?


Explanation:
Luck, L!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How\'s your lover-boy? (My best guess)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flatmate


Explanation:
This only works in UK English, if two or more people share a flat (apartment in US English).
The words "cohabitor, cohabitee, cohabitant" do exist but have come to refer to people living together in sexual intimacy.

Ref. 1:
flatmate.com : About flatmate.com
About flatmate.com. the story so far... flatmate.com came about in 1997 as an idea
to build a simple and quick tool to allow potential flatmates to hook up. ...

Ref. 2:
Flatmates and Tenants,share accommodation and home rentals in ...
Share Accommodation in Australia. Established 1990. Flatmate Selection and Security
is a Share accommodation agency which allows potential Flatmates to meet. ...
Description: Agency acts as "middleman" to match flatmate vacancies with screened applicants. Free to register....
Category: Home > Apartment Living > Roommates



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 21:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the opinions of Russian native speakers about what \"сожитель\" means in Russian, I think \"partner\" might be better. This has now come to have a meaning of people living together in the sexual sense, and is in much more general use than \"cohabitor\" which is mostly a legal term.


    Reference: http://www.flatmate.com/about.asp
    Reference: http://www.flatmate.com.au
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: "roommate" in the US; "housemate" if they live in a house
5 mins
  -> Thank you. I suppose if "flatmate" means anything in the USA, it would have to be someone who helps you change a punctured tyre - sorry, i mean tire! :-)

agree  Elenacb
2 hrs

agree  lyolya
10 hrs

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
10 hrs

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: partner, boyfriend (if he does not date back to the flood:))
19 hrs
  -> Like me, for example :((

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lover


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: sure
3 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: мне все-таки кажется, что речь не о совместном проживангии, а именно о сожительстве в смысле что спят вместе
3 hrs
  -> Я тоже так думаю. Очень редко это слово употребляется в ином смысле.

agree  Sara Noss
14 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cohabitor;


Explanation:
Примеры:

... (b) No spouse or cohabitor shall compel the other spouse or cohabitor to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other spouse or cohabitor ...
http://www.smith-lawfirm.com/criminal_penal_statutes.html
... Severe Total Domestic Domestic Violence Violence Type of Source (%) (% Perpetrator Sample* Straus 5 (n=2,143) 3.8 12.1 Husband or cohabitor SRS Straus 6 (n ...
http://jamwa.amwa-doc.org/vol51/pdf/51_3_1.pdf



    Reference: http://www.smith-lawfirm.com/criminal_penal_statutes.html
    Reference: http://jamwa.amwa-doc.org/vol51/pdf/51_3_1.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: "Cohabitor" does bear the meaning of "сожитель", and if this were from a legal text or a report of a court case it would be fine, but this is just casual conversation. "Как твой сожитель?". No-one would ever say in English "Hi, how's your cohabitor?"
1 hr
  -> Ok, therefore it is "lover". Thank you

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
9 hrs
  -> спасибо