KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

межфракционное депутатское объединение \

English translation: inter-faction (deputy) association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:межфракционное депутатское объединение
English translation:inter-faction (deputy) association
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

20:00 Jul 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: межфракционное депутатское объединение \
.
nrabate
United States
inter-faction (deputy) association
Explanation:
Оказывается, термин уже есть!

Russian Parliament, Religion - Johnson's Russia List 6-13-03
... It was formed within the framework of an MDO (inter-faction deputy association) named "In Support of Traditional Spiritual and Moral Values". ...
http:/:www.cdi.org/russia/johnson/7221-6.cfm

Russian parliament to create group for ...
... Apr 2, 2001 Text of report in English by Russian news agency ITAR-TASS Moscow, 4 April: The State Duma plans to create an inter-faction association called For ...
http://www.iyp.org/Archives/c-europe/0104/msg00015.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 21:06:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russian Orthodox Church News.
At present, the formation of the Inter-Faction Association
is underway; some 20 State Duma deputies have already joined it. ...
http://www.russian-orthodox-church.org.ru:82/ne212261.htm

... They will act in the framework of the inter-faction association United Ukraine. Besides, the group Democratic Initiatives has been set up. ...
http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/delegations/ ukra/20020704/06.pdf

... PRAVDA.Ru conducted an interview with Ukraine’s deputy, the chairman of the inter-faction association “In Europe Together with Russia,” Andrey Derkach. ...
http://english.pravda.ru/politics/2001/12/03/

... Member, Union of Right Powers Faction, responsible for investment legislation; Member, Energy of Russia (inter-faction deputy association) and ...
http://www.weforum.org/site/knowledgenavigator.nsf/ Content/Generalov%20Sergei
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inter-faction (deputy) associationxxxVera Fluhr
4interfraction deputies group
myrafla
4ЗамечаниеxxxVera Fluhr
4parliamentary coalition
GaryG


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parliamentary coalition


Explanation:
This is what the phrase suggests to me.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Gary, please see my remark below. Maybe you will find other English term7 What do you think?
23 mins
  -> In my experience, "factions" are groups WITHIN a given party and in Russian usage фракции means "parties". Perhaps "multiparty group"

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Замечание


Explanation:
По-моему, ответ Гари означает объединение фракций, коалицию фракций, тогда как русский термин означает другое - некий союз, куда входят депутаты разных фракций. Независимо от фракций.
Ну например "Союз больбы со СПИДом", или "Объединение для помощи детям Чернобыля" (это я фантазирую - мне важно показать, что такая структура никак не противоречит фракциям, она как бы отдельно, вне них существует. уществует.

Вспомните "межрегиональную депутатскую группу". Это прообраз. Фракции тогда были региональные. А эти люди объединились по-другому принципу.
Но это было объединение именно нескольких индивидуумов, а не объединение фракций.

Как сказать по-английски, я не знаю.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:55:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Посмотрите, это что-то типа депутатских клубов, это не коалиции:


ДЕПУТАТСКАЯ ПАУТИНА
Межфракционные депутатские объединения в сокращении именуют МДО, но с полным правом их можно было бы называть WWW, поскольку и по форме, и по содержанию они являются аналогом Всемирной информационной паутины.
Деятельность МДО, как и WWW, \"невидима\" - и причина здесь в том, что она никак не прописана в Регламенте Государственной Думы.
Все объединения создаются, организуют свою работу, проводят заседания, принимают решения и т.д. исходя из принципа \"все, что не запрещено, - разрешено\".
.......
Для депутатов - членов фракций с жесткой дисциплиной - межфракционное объединение практически единственная в Госдуме площадка, где они могут проявить ...
Депутаты, как в интернет, \"ныряют\" во множество межфракционных объединений, расширяя свой круг общения и информационное пространство.
http://www.academy-go.ru/Site/GrObsh/Publications/TenStruktu...

В Верховной Раде создано межфракционное объединение \"ЗУБР\"
... фракции КПУ Павел Баулин заявил с трибуны парламента о создании межфракционного депутатского объединения \"ЗУБР\" (\"За союз Украины, Беларуси и России\" ...
http://www.liga.ua/cgi/lenta/show_print.cgi?id=6321

25.01.03 Возрождение традиционной российской духовности - цель созданного в Госдуме нового межфракционного объединения.
В Госдуме создано межфракционное депутатское объединение /МДО/ \"В поддержку традиционных духовно-нравственных ценностей в России\".
http://www.radrad.ru/new/news/news_text.asp?newsID=4594



xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inter-faction (deputy) association


Explanation:
Оказывается, термин уже есть!

Russian Parliament, Religion - Johnson's Russia List 6-13-03
... It was formed within the framework of an MDO (inter-faction deputy association) named "In Support of Traditional Spiritual and Moral Values". ...
http:/:www.cdi.org/russia/johnson/7221-6.cfm

Russian parliament to create group for ...
... Apr 2, 2001 Text of report in English by Russian news agency ITAR-TASS Moscow, 4 April: The State Duma plans to create an inter-faction association called For ...
http://www.iyp.org/Archives/c-europe/0104/msg00015.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 21:06:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russian Orthodox Church News.
At present, the formation of the Inter-Faction Association
is underway; some 20 State Duma deputies have already joined it. ...
http://www.russian-orthodox-church.org.ru:82/ne212261.htm

... They will act in the framework of the inter-faction association United Ukraine. Besides, the group Democratic Initiatives has been set up. ...
http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/delegations/ ukra/20020704/06.pdf

... PRAVDA.Ru conducted an interview with Ukraine’s deputy, the chairman of the inter-faction association “In Europe Together with Russia,” Andrey Derkach. ...
http://english.pravda.ru/politics/2001/12/03/

... Member, Union of Right Powers Faction, responsible for investment legislation; Member, Energy of Russia (inter-faction deputy association) and ...
http://www.weforum.org/site/knowledgenavigator.nsf/ Content/Generalov%20Sergei


    Reference: http://http:/:www.cdi.org/russia/johnson/7221-6.cfm
    Reference: http://www.iyp.org/Archives/c-europe/0104/msg00015.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: or MP (Member of Parlament) group
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  huntr
1 day13 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interfraction deputies group


Explanation:
Может быть, такое подойдет?
... Addressing the participants of the parliamentary hearing, the chairman of the duma ... the event that next week in the State Duma an interfraction deputies group ...


    www.orthodoxnews.netfirms.com/ Parliamentary%20Hearing.htm
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191