KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

shdu

English translation: I am waiting (for ...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:жду
English translation:I am waiting (for ...)
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

08:24 Jul 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: shdu
translate in english
I am waiting (for ...)
Explanation:
If I understand well your question..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:31:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other variants:

I expect, I wait


Some samples:

жду не дождусь == I can hardly wait
жду с нетерпением == I can hardly wait

жду ответа == hoping to hear from you soon ... (заключительные строки письма)

Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I am waiting (for ...)xxxVera Fluhr
5 +1I'm /(I am) looking forward to
Сергей Лузан
4I'll be waitingxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I am waiting (for ...)


Explanation:
If I understand well your question..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:31:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other variants:

I expect, I wait


Some samples:

жду не дождусь == I can hardly wait
жду с нетерпением == I can hardly wait

жду ответа == hoping to hear from you soon ... (заключительные строки письма)



xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or awaiting (if there is an object to the verb) e.g. I await (or am awaiting) your reply.
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sara Noss
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kirill Semenov
11 mins
  -> cпасибо

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joe

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  huntr
3 days20 hrs
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm /(I am) looking forward to


Explanation:
Good luck, Anonymous! (I hope you'll tell the same about my answer & won't forget it forget it by grading).
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
39 mins
  -> спасибо, thanks Yelena.!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll be waiting


Explanation:
- depending on situation...more context would help

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619