KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

TCELUYU

English translation: (literally) I kiss you


08:27 Jul 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: TCELUYU
translate in english
English translation:(literally) I kiss you
Explanation:
But if it comes at the end of a letter, as it may well do, you would not say this in English; "With love and kisses" would be an acceptable way of putting it, I think.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(literally) I kiss you
Jack Doughty
4 +1kiss; I kiss youxxxVera Fluhr
5many kisses (from me)
Сергей Лузан
4Love, (then - the name of the sender)xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kiss; I kiss you


Explanation:
.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(literally) I kiss you


Explanation:
But if it comes at the end of a letter, as it may well do, you would not say this in English; "With love and kisses" would be an acceptable way of putting it, I think.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
6 mins

agree  Sara Noss
8 mins

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  Boris Popov
2 days9 hrs

agree  huntr
3 days20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
many kisses (from me)


Explanation:
It's quite uncommon for the UK as far as I can judge, but quite customary for continental Europe & Russia. Good luck, Anonymous! (I hope you'll tell the same about my answer).
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Love, (then - the name of the sender)


Explanation:
- this is the most common way to end a leter to a loved one.
"TCELUYU" - literally means "I kiss you"; while it is a norm for russians, it is not so for English-speaking people. They just don't say or write that!
"Love" is the best way to end the letter.
Also, "Forever yours", or something like that, But - NOT "I kiss you"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 00:14:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letter, sorry (w/2l)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619