KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

YA BIL TAK RAD NE MAGU SKAZAT.TOCHNA VO VREMYA

English translation: I was happier than I can say! Right on time!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Я был так рад, не могу сказать: точно во-время.
English translation:I was happier than I can say! Right on time!
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:29 Jul 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: YA BIL TAK RAD NE MAGU SKAZAT.TOCHNA VO VREMYA
translate in english
I was happier than I can say! Right on time!
Explanation:
or "Just when it was needed!"
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I was happier than I can say! Right on time!
Jack Doughty
5One cannot imagine how happy I was! At the right/(proper) time!
Сергей Лузан
5I was so glad I cannot tell. It was just in time.
Yuri Smirnov
4I cannot express how glad I was; just-in-timexxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I was happier than I can say! Right on time!


Explanation:
or "Just when it was needed!"

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
4 mins

agree  Sara Noss
5 mins

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
15 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
14 hrs

agree  huntr
3 days20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I was so glad I cannot tell. It was just in time.


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I cannot express how glad I was; just-in-time


Explanation:
.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One cannot imagine how happy I was! At the right/(proper) time!


Explanation:
(& not a second earlier or later). Good luck, Anonymous! (I hope you'll tell the same about my answer).
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276