KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

аналитические способности

English translation: analytical ability/(skills)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:аналитические способности
English translation:analytical ability/(skills)
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

10:26 Jul 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: аналитические способности
Выдающиеся аналитические способности позволили ему достичь таких результатов.
laviniya
analytical ability
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 10:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gift of analyst, analytical mind, power to analyse, faculty of/(for) analysis, aptitude for analysis
Hope it helps a little. Good luck, laviniya!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5analytical ability
Сергей Лузан
4 +4analytical skillsxxxVera Fluhr
5 +3analytical abilities
Leonid Dzhepko
5Analytical acumensvogin
3 +2analytical capability; disquisitive powers
Kirill Semenov
4 +1analytical talent
Uldis Liepkalns
4analytical capabilitiesTokaz Edilov
4great analyst
alla dunbar
2powers of deduction
danya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
analytical capability; disquisitive powers


Explanation:
Multitran:

общ. аналитические способности disquisitive powers
рекл. способность аналитического мышления analytical capability



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 10:31:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Надо сказать, что в Гуголе \"disquisitive powers\" встречаются аж дважды. :( Наши словари отстают.

А \"analytical capabilities\" -- намного чаще, чем capability (25,400 против 8000)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 10:35:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для статистики проверю еще по частотности другие варианты, раз начал :)

analytical ability -- 20,500

analytical abilities -- 14,400




Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: analytical capabilities
22 mins
  -> судя по частотности, чуток опережает "abiltity" Но словари наши все равно удивляют :(

agree  uFO
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, но похоже, ability все же правильнее....

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analytical talent


Explanation:
or ability

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: ability
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
analytical ability


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 10:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gift of analyst, analytical mind, power to analyse, faculty of/(for) analysis, aptitude for analysis
Hope it helps a little. Good luck, laviniya!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> Thanx a lot again, Jack Doughty!

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
1 hr
  -> Thanx a lot, Joseph Bayerl! (Quite a nice native-speaker's support!) Where are my countrymen, I guess?

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку, Oleg Pashuk!

agree  nrabate
10 hrs
  ->  Thanx a lot again, Спасибо за поддержку, nrabate!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
4 days
  -> Спасибо за поддержку, Olga Demiryurek!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
analytical abilities


Explanation:
Timed Intelligence Test used to discover hidden Analytical ...
Solve this intelligence test in 30 minutes or less to discover analytical
abilities. A co-worker in the Philippines disseminated it back in 1963. ...
jamrent.50megs.com/life/whocater.htm - 6k

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine
40 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
powers of deduction


Explanation:
как вариант
(old is gold :-))

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 772

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analytical capabilities


Explanation:
Multilex 2.0

Tokaz Edilov
Canada

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great analyst


Explanation:
Being a great analyst allowed him to achieve terrific results.

...Forecasting incorrectly is not, of course, a sign of a great analyst. But ...
www.fortune.com/fortune/allstars/articles/0,15114,372871,00...

...If you are such a great analyst , why do you not explain to the poor man where he went wrong. ...
m1.mny.co.za/Sangoma.nsf/0/FD41EC64C643F9B4C2256B49002B901D?OpenDocument

...Isn't it a logical step to move from being a great analyst/picker to managing your own portfolio of great picks? Not always. ...
www.investopedia.com/articles/trading/02/051502.asp

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
analytical skills


Explanation:
Я бы так сказала

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 17:25:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... . “My strong technical and analytical skills opened doors for many promotions. I’m great at identifying problem areas and providing solutions. ...
http://www.coach-approach.biz/clients.html

... to work effectively across a variety of functional areas to achieve results. Excellent problem solving and analytical skills Demonstrated ability to ...
http://www.apics-houston.org/jobs/j171.htm

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Олег

agree  Boris Popov
2 days38 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  huntr
3 days11 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Olga Demiryurek
4 days
  -> спасибо

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Analytical acumen


Explanation:
This, I guess, would be the term that renders more or less accuratley the upbeat style of the source text.

Amazon.com Jobs: Operations
... A solid understanding of inventory issues, superior communication skills,
ability to prioritize, and analytical acumen are critical. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/stores/ static/-/jobs/department/Japan/009/


Joe Battipaglia
... from among all the statements made by these funny guys and gals, the one which he
feels epitomizes the depth of comprehension, analytical acumen, and wisdom of ...
www.capitalstool.com/joe-battipaglia.htm


etc, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 14:45:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outstanding analytical acumen

svogin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60