KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Планета Сидоровых

English translation: Sidorov Planet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Планета Сидоровых
English translation:Sidorov Planet
Entered by: Anatoli Prasalovich

10:36 Jul 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Планета Сидоровых
An eventual name for a genealogical web-site. I doubt if it will be "Ivanov", "Ivanovs'" or "Ivanov's" (as a general family name)
Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
Sidorov Planet
Explanation:
I think this would be the best form for a website. "Sidorovs' Planet" (note the position of the apistrophe) and "Planet of the Sidorovs" are other possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-03 10:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe even \"Planet Sidorov\".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your variants!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Sidorov Planet
Jack Doughty
5 +3The Sidorovs Planet
Сергей Лузан
4 +2The Sidorovs World
Sergey Gorelik
3IvanoPetroSidorovs' Planet (IPS-planet)Vassyl Trylis
3Sidorovs
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sidorovs


Explanation:
Так, по идее, записывается, во мн. числе, когда речь о семье или людях с одинаковой фамилией.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 10:42:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот с \"планетой\" интереснее. Мне вот кажется, что нужно \"Sidorovs Planet\", но нейтивам виднее будет, конечно.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sidorov Planet


Explanation:
I think this would be the best form for a website. "Sidorovs' Planet" (note the position of the apistrophe) and "Planet of the Sidorovs" are other possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-03 10:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe even \"Planet Sidorov\".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
Thank you for your variants!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
43 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Planet Sidorov--just like the Planet Hollywood restaurant chain.
1 hr
  -> Yes, and "Planet of the Sidorovs" - just like the film "Planet of the Apes" (hm, maybe the Sidorovs wouldn't like that).

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  Larisa Migachyov: I like Planet Sidorov
8 hrs
  -> Yes, I think I prefer that option too.

agree  huntr
3 days17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Sidorovs Planet


Explanation:
if family is meant. Good luck, Anatoli Prasalovich!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 12:25:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Sidorovs\' Planet (with the apostrophe)


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: The Sidorovs' Planet (with the apostrophe)
12 mins
  -> O, yes, surely, mea culpa, Vladimir Lukaikin, thanx a lot & for your correction as well!

agree  uFO
1 hr
  -> Спасибо за поддержку, uFO!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку в очередной раз, Oleg Pashuk!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IvanoPetroSidorovs' Planet (IPS-planet)


Explanation:
or something of the kind.
I'd like to visit such a site.

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 292

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Sidorovs World


Explanation:
Do you really need a 'planet' that much?

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: I like this one
2 days12 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
4 days