KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

мобильная группа быстрого реагирования

English translation: Fast response squad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мобильная группа быстрого реагирования
English translation:Fast response squad
Entered by: Mishanya

13:40 Jul 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ law enforcement
Russian term or phrase: мобильная группа быстрого реагирования
группа бойцов охранного предприятия, выезжающая по сигналу охранной сигнализации для борьбы с бандитами, проникшими в дом
Volchkov
SWAT
Explanation:
Special Weapons Assault Team

Или так: Fast Response Squad - смотря на каких бандитов и с чем выезжают

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fast Response Squad - даже лучше подойдет для охранного предприятия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, словосочетание тоже вполне стандартное.
Selected response from:

Mishanya
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7SWATMishanya
4 +6mobile rapid-response unit/team/group
Jack Slep
5 +2mobile quick reaction force (QRF)xxxJoeYeckley
5 +2mobile rapid reaction forceAlexander Demyanov
4 -1mobilised immediate reaction force
alla dunbar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
SWAT


Explanation:
Special Weapons Assault Team

Или так: Fast Response Squad - смотря на каких бандитов и с чем выезжают

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fast Response Squad - даже лучше подойдет для охранного предприятия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, словосочетание тоже вполне стандартное.

Mishanya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uFO: Fast Response Squad
21 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty
38 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Elenacb
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  nrabate
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  huntr
21 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Alya: FRS
1 day10 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Boris Popov
2 days4 hrs
  -> спасибо

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mobilised immediate reaction force


Explanation:
... Norway's fully mobilised forces will be cut to 65,000 personnel in the ... be expanded to a "brigade structure" with a 700-strong immediate reaction force, a rapid ...
www.janes.com/defence/land_forces/news/jdw/jdw010227_3_n.sh...

... Armed Forces are divided into Immediate Reaction Forces, Rapid ... In the Navy and Air Force reservists will ... If decided, personnel will be mobilised, equipped and ...
www.cior.it/files/country_rep_NRFC/DA.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 13:58:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: I meant MOBILE not MOBILISED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 13:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOBILE IMMEDIATE REACTION FORCE

... Mobile Forces Command Immediate Reaction Forces 5 Airborne Divisions 8 Airborne Brigades 6 Independent Motorised Rifle Brigades 1 SPETZNAZ Brigade 3 SAM ...
www-solar.mcs.st-and.ac.uk/~aaron/MODORG/ussr2000.html

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mishanya: Это у вас, скорее, получились "силы быстрого реагирования" а не "мобильная группа" - разница на порядок. Можно ипользовать слово "Force" - если речь идет о маленьком, но элитном подразделении, причем государственном. А здесь говорится об обычной фирме.
15 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mobile rapid reaction force


Explanation:
"Rapid reaction force" - стандартное словосочетания.
На "mobile rapid reaction force" - примерно 30 попаданий в гугле

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

лучше не force, а team

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mishanya: Ну, в общем можно, только долго очень
15 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: seems to be European way to say. See also Joeseph's version which seems to be American
2 hrs

agree  huntr
21 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mobile rapid-response unit/team/group


Explanation:
An example, others in Google:

Bell Canada : Bell Canada donates trailer to Canadian Red Cross, ...
... Red Cross, Quйbec Division - A new mobile rapid-response unit in ... today, to be used
as a mobile storage facility ... SNC-Lavalin, and the Wesbell Group of Companies ...
www.bce.ca/en/news/releases/bc/2003/02/14/70087.html


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Oleg!

agree  temmy
3 mins
  -> Temmy, thank you!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mark!

agree  Elenacb
1 hr
  -> Spasibo, Elenacb!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Так лучше.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergei!

agree  Milana_R
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Milana!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mobile quick reaction force (QRF)


Explanation:
The American military term for tactical level teams/sections/units used in this role.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 17 mins (2003-07-03 22:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not only a US term, but one that has spread through contact with US forces.

\"52. The military component would consist of three infantry battalions, including two incoming reconnaissance companies and a *Quick Reaction Force,* based on infantry and helicopter assets that would be stationed in Port-au-Prince. The combat support elements would include an engineer company, a transport platoon, an aviation squadron, a field hospital, a military police platoon and headquarters personnel.\"
http://srch1.un.org/french/docs/sc/s1996112.htm

Voor het oog van de Nederlandse pers oefenden gisteren (24 september) militairen van de 13de Gemechaniseerde Brigade uit Oirschot een “Quick Reaction Force” (QRF).
http://www.mindef.nl/nieuws/persberichten/content/250902_qrf...

Related terms:
QRF - Quick Reaction Force
IRC - Immediate Ready Company
DRF - Division Ready Force
DRB - Division Ready Brigade

\"A Quick Reaction Force (QRF) is any force that is poised to respond on very short notice, typically less than fifteen minutes.
Cavalry Army units are frequently postured as a quick reaction force, with a main mission of security and reconnaissance. The 6th Cavalry Brigade in South Korea maintains a squadron quick reaction force, consisting of an AH-64 Apache troop of eight helicopters and their 30 support personnel.\"
http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/agency/army/qrf.htm




xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs

neutral  Milana_R: an excellent term , but looks like it's a civilian rather than a military situation in this case
16 hrs

agree  huntr
20 hrs