KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Аварийно-спасательные формирования

English translation: emergency rescue team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Аварийно-спасательное формирование
English translation:emergency rescue team
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:11 Jul 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Аварийно-спасательные формирования
...Аварийно-спасательные формирования, создаваемые из числа персонала... - в случае радиационной аварии
Annabel
Kazakhstan
emergency rescue teams
Explanation:
teams, squads, uits - various possibilities for "формирования"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-04 08:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"uits\" read \"units\".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7emergency rescue teams
Jack Doughty
4Emergency rescue team
David Knowles
3Radiation safety training
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emergency rescue team


Explanation:
usual English expression

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Radiation safety training


Explanation:
Radiation Safety Training and Services - [ Traduire cette page ]
Nevada Technical Associates, Inc. Phone 702-564-2798 PO Box 90748, Henderson,
NV 89009. Welcome to the website of Nevada Technical Associates. ...
Description: Company specialising in training in radiation safety, radiochemistry and related areas. Courses held...
Catйgorie: Science > Physics > Nuclear > Courses
www.ntanet.net/ - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

UVA/OEHS Home Page - [ Traduire cette page ]
Policies and Procedures. ...
keats.admin.virginia.edu/ - 10k - 2 jul 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

EH&S: Radiation Safety - Training Schedule - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Radiation Safety Training Program is a practical one-session program that
is required before using radioactive material at Harvard University. ...
www.uos.harvard.edu/ehs/radsafety/tra_sem.shtml - 19k - 2 jul 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Harvard Radiation Safety Training - [ Traduire cette page ]
All, Access Denied - Not a Harvard Computer. ...
www.uos.harvard.edu/cgi-bin/radsafety/ training/training_enter.pl - 10k - 2 jul 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres rйsultats, domaine www.uos.harvard.edu ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 08:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radiation safety unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 08:20:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

units

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
emergency rescue teams


Explanation:
teams, squads, uits - various possibilities for "формирования"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-04 08:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"uits\" read \"units\".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alla dunbar
8 mins

agree  Mishanya
19 mins

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
34 mins

agree  huntr
49 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: I prefer units. Teams (in this sort of paramiltary context) suggest a smaller scale than that suggested by формирования.
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: I also agree with Joseph
1 day11 hrs