KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Системный подход

English translation: System(s) Approach или Comprehensive Approach


18:49 Jul 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Possibly technical
Russian term or phrase: Системный подход
The title of a section of a review of a home cinema set-up. The contents of the section are:
На задней панели... хватит разъемов для подключения выходов телевизора, видеомагнитотфона и спутникового/кабельного ресивера, что позволит выжать максимум из уже имеющихся устройств. Единственный недостаток - отсутствие входа SCART/RGB. Пульт ДУ, поставляемый с кинотеатром, также совместим со многими современными моделями телевизоров и видеомагнитофонов.
Any inspired guesses? If it was plural, it could be something like: "Connections", but it's singular.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:System(s) Approach или Comprehensive Approach
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-04 18:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насколько можно судить, термин \"системный подход\" в данном случае является синонимом термина \"комплексный подход\", т.е. подчеркивается то, что разработчики учли возможность подключения практически всех сушествующих внешних устройств.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-07-04 19:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Честно говоря, было бы правильнее перевести название этого раздела как \"Connectivity Options\"... Это гораздо точнее отразило бы смысл данного раздела.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-07-04 19:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариант:

Enhanced/Extended Connectivity
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much: "system approach" is actually what first came to mind for me, and I am very grateful for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8System(s) Approach или Comprehensive Approach
Vladimir Pochinov
4(The) system extensionsVassyl Trylis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
System(s) Approach или Comprehensive Approach


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-04 18:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насколько можно судить, термин \"системный подход\" в данном случае является синонимом термина \"комплексный подход\", т.е. подчеркивается то, что разработчики учли возможность подключения практически всех сушествующих внешних устройств.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-07-04 19:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Честно говоря, было бы правильнее перевести название этого раздела как \"Connectivity Options\"... Это гораздо точнее отразило бы смысл данного раздела.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-07-04 19:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариант:

Enhanced/Extended Connectivity

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Thank you very much: "system approach" is actually what first came to mind for me, and I am very grateful for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Не видел. Убираю свой ответ.
15 mins
  -> Понял. Но можно и оставить. :-)

agree  Kirill Semenov: с последними вариантами
23 mins
  -> Да, мне тоже не по душе термин "системный подход" в русском тексте. По-моему, он несколько "мимо кассы"...

agree  Jack Slep: systems approach - 210,000 hits in Google
26 mins
  -> Yes, Jack, the term is OK, but I think it is generally used in different contexts...

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
46 mins
  -> Спасибо, Светозар!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Я бы случил пару Ваших вариантов: Comprehensivie Connectivity {Solution|Approach}
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Может, не будем никого и ничего случать, тем более принудительно? :-)))

agree  nrabate
8 hrs

agree  Montefiore: systems approach is a well accepted term
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ all & everythibf above (systems approach is a well accepted term buth others are interesting, too).
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(The) system extensions


Explanation:
```

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 292