KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

соответствует (нормам)

English translation: complies (in compliance) with the standards/requirements (law)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:соответствует (нормам)
English translation:complies (in compliance) with the standards/requirements (law)
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

10:08 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: соответствует (нормам)
Это заключение экспертов, последняя глава таблицы. Как это правильно выразить по-английски?
Yuliya Panas
complies with the standards/requirements of...
Explanation:
"standards", если речь о каких то технических стандартах/нормах. "Requirements", если речь о каких-то юридических/законодательных нормах.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6complies with the standards/requirements of...Steffen Pollex
4meets the requirements
Natalie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
complies with the standards/requirements of...


Explanation:
"standards", если речь о каких то технических стандартах/нормах. "Requirements", если речь о каких-то юридических/законодательных нормах.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: is in compliance with...
1 min

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
41 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Joseph Bayerl
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs

agree  Boris Popov
8 hrs

agree  xxxtrum-purum
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meets the requirements


Explanation:
-

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860