KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

залупаться

English translation: see my variant below


11:02 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: залупаться
они не знали на кого залупаются

English translation:see my variant below
Explanation:
they had no idea who they were trying to fuck with
думаю, такой вариант более эквивалентен по степени "литературности" ;)
Заранее прошу прощения у всех проЗовцев за неприличную лексику.
Selected response from:

Boris Popov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see my variant below
Boris Popov
4to threaten/ blow cold/ whom they are trying to make a blow
Сергей Лузан
4run into или run againstVladimir Lioukaikine


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run into или run against


Explanation:
They were unaware who they were running into (against).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 14:21:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или fly at

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 281

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see my variant below


Explanation:
they had no idea who they were trying to fuck with
думаю, такой вариант более эквивалентен по степени "литературности" ;)
Заранее прошу прощения у всех проЗовцев за неприличную лексику.

Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Petrova
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to threaten/ blow cold/ whom they are trying to make a blow


Explanation:
Good luck, Маргарита!
Re.: 32. "English-Russian Dictionary of American Slang" ISBN 5-85676-022-0 "Dictionary of American Slang"(1989)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276