KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

срок хранения

English translation: shelf-life, storage period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:срок хранения
English translation:shelf-life, storage period
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

11:33 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: срок хранения
Что-то не припомню,как точно это перевести
Yuliya Panas
storage period; shelf life
Explanation:
Второе выражение прежде всего относится к продовольственным продуцтам.

Food Expiration Date
Food Shelf Life Recommendations. Version 2.0. 1/14/1999. Grocery product
shelf life is based upon the Manufacturer’s Date Packaged (DP) code. ...
Description: Detailed information on interpreting expiration codes and shelf-life of stored foods.
Category: Society > Issues > Survivalism
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It was great, as usual
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11storage period; shelf life
Jack Doughty
5Expiry date
Dimlivanov
5period og storage/ (storing)
Сергей Лузан
4best before
invguy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Expiry date


Explanation:
Обычно для продуктов питания пишется expiry date и указывается дата, когда употребление продукта более невозможно без вреда для здоровья.

Dimlivanov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene Chernenko: Это будет "срок годности".
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
storage period; shelf life


Explanation:
Второе выражение прежде всего относится к продовольственным продуцтам.

Food Expiration Date
Food Shelf Life Recommendations. Version 2.0. 1/14/1999. Grocery product
shelf life is based upon the Manufacturer’s Date Packaged (DP) code. ...
Description: Detailed information on interpreting expiration codes and shelf-life of stored foods.
Category: Society > Issues > Survivalism



    Reference: http://www.a1usa.net/gary/expire.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
It was great, as usual

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
5 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
10 mins

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  GaryG
4 hrs

agree  Irene Chernenko: This is right; in Russian GOST the other suggestions equate to "срок годности".
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alya
9 hrs

agree  nkay
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Cpnfirmed by my refs below as well.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
period og storage/ (storing)


Explanation:
Good luck, julchik!
Re.: Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 12:03:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO, SORRY - period oF storage/ (storing) + storage time
Re.: Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best before


Explanation:
Еще вариант.

Есть две схемы означения годности: либо Best before (или Expiry date / Exp. date) + дата, либо дата производства + storage (или storage period).

Best before: 02-04-03
Exp. date: 02.2005

Mfg. date: 01/2003
Storage: 24 months

Думаю, shelf life обычно исползуют в текстах, не на упаковках.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 13:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

best before - продовольственные продукты, напитки
expiry date - медикаменты
mfg.date+storage - лакокрасочные материалы, химические вещества

... и не только, конечно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 07:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irene Chernenko: Это будет \"срок годности\".

Совершенно верно. Могло бы послужить, если аскеру нужен \"срок хранения\" в контексте означения годности на упаковке.

----------------------
(выше: \"используют\" с мягким знаком, конечно - сейчас заметил)

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene Chernenko: Это будет "срок годности".
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо за замечание. Прошу посмотреть дополнение моего ответа.